標題: 微溝槽玻璃表面對液晶定向之研究

關鍵字: 液晶;微溝槽;定向;溝槽;液態晶體;LC;Micro Grooves;alignment;groove;liquid crystal

摘要: 本研究探討在玻璃上不同深度與不同週期的平行溝槽,對液晶定向的作用力,而這些溝槽是利用RIE(反應離子蝕刻方法)蝕刻而成。玻璃表面的溝槽地形,我們也利用原子力顯微鏡確定過。我們固定液晶(5CB)而改變不同溝槽週期與深度,並看他們的配向品質。我們是利用azimuthal anchoring strength方法來測量液晶對表面的定向強度。我們發現溝槽深度在28nm以下的所做成的樣品配向強度為弱配向(∼10-6J/m2)。而溝槽深度大於50nm,溝槽週期為2μm、3μm所做成的樣品,其配向強度為強配向(∼10-4J/m2),相當於磨刷配向膜製程的樣品之配向強度。

We study the alignment mechanism of liquid crystals on parallel grooved glass surfaces, which were prepared by RIE (reactive ion etch method) with different depths and periods. Surface morphology was also examined by AFM. We varied the spacing periods and depths of the grooves with the same liquid crystal (5CB), also studied the alignment quality. We measured the alignment strength of liquid crystals by using azimuthal anchoring strength method. We found that the cell’s groove depths were less than 28nm the anchoring strength was weak (~10-6 J/m2). When the cell’s groove depths were more than 50nm and the cell’s groove periods were 2μm、3μm, the anchoring strength willed be strong(~10-4 J/m2). It was as strong as rubbed PI cell.