標題: 在Sapphire基板上成長NdBa2Cu3O7-δ超導薄膜之研究

關鍵字: 臨界溫度;X光繞射儀;C軸長度;基板溫度;Tc;XRD;c-axis parameter;Ts

摘要: 本實驗研究以PLD製備NdBa2Cu3O7-δ(NBCO)薄膜於sapphire(1102)上,並探討以NBCO/PBCO/sapphire多層膜製備元件的發展性。在最佳條件下,我們成長的NBCO薄膜表面平整度為10nm,其臨界溫度(Tc)高達93K,經由XRD分析結果顯示薄膜軸向為(00l)而無其他明顯的雜向。我們將NBCO薄膜成長於5 mm × 10 mm sapphire(1102)基板上,經過濕式蝕刻即可得到一共平面微波共振器,我們以向量微波網路分析儀量測共平面共振器,並將測量結果作分析與討論。

Superconducting NdBa2Cu3O7-δ(NBCO)/PrBa2Cu3O7-δ(PBCO) multilayer films have been successfully grown on sapphire (1102) substrate by pulsed laser deposition (PLD). By optimizing the deposition conditions, smooth NBCO thin films with Tc = 93.0 K was obtained. X-ray diffraction (XRD) results showed that the as-grown NBCO films were all c-axis oriented with no observable second phases. Coplanar resonators were patterned by UV photolithography and wet chemical etching on a 5 mm × 10 mm film. The success of growing NBCO films on sapphire substrates promises the realization of fabricating extremely low loss microwave devices. The result and associated key parameter in determining the performance of the resonator will be discussed.