藍芽隨意網路中分散網路形成機制之設計與模擬

Design and Simulation of Scatternet Formation Mechanisms in Bluetooth-Based Ad Hoc Networks

藍芽是一種短距離、低功率、低價錢的無線電傳輸技術。藍芽技術除了可以讓各種資訊設備間以無線的方式互相連結外,藍芽所定義的分散網路更能使這些設備形成一個短矩離的無線隨意網路。 根據目前被提出的分散網路形成機制—Bluetree,本論文提出了更有效率的分散網路形成機制—Blueweb。Blueweb減少了Bluetree中角色轉換太頻繁的問題,減輕了Bluetree傳輸凍結的問題以及避免了因樹狀架構而造成Blueroot是一個傳出瓶頸的問題。 另外本論文還提出Modified Blueweb機制,除了擁有Blueweb所有的優點外,它更修正了Bluetree假設不合理的問題,讓整個分散網路形成機制更容易在現實生活中被實現,且提昇連結效率。

Bluetooth is a short-range, low power, low cost radio technology. In addition to being a cable replacement to connect electrical devices, it can be used to build a scatternet, which enables portable devices to form a short-range wireless Ad Hoc network. Based on an existing scatternet formation mechanism, ”Bluetree”, which was originally proposed by Gergely, Stefano and Imrich, a more efficient scatternet formation mechanism, ”Blueweb” is proposed. A Blueweb scatternet is expected to have a lower role switching frequency than a Bluetree scatternet. It also alleviates both the transmission blocking problem and the transmission bottleneck problem of Bluetree. Besides, a modified Blueweb algorithm is proposed to eliminate the apriori Inquiry assumption of Bluetree. A modified Blueweb preserves all the advantages of Blueweb. Furthermore, it has higher connection efficiency than Blueweb and is easier to be realized in the real world.

藍芽; 分散網路; 隨意網路; 分散網路形成; Bluetooth; Scatternet; Ad Hoc; Scatternet Formation