標題: 正交分頻多工傳輸系統通道估計方法之研究

關鍵字: 正交分頻多工;通道估計;估計通道;Channel Estimation;OFDM

摘要: 正交分頻多工傳輸技術是由多載波調變演變而來,它具備了對抗碼際干擾能力,並能在低接收機複雜度下提供高速傳輸,目前已有數個系統採用此技術作為實體層傳輸技術。本文將介紹正交分頻多工技術的特性,及目前應用正交分頻多工作為實體層傳輸技術之系統,包括數位音響廣播,數位影像廣播之地面廣播,以及為於5GHz頻段的IEEE802.11a 無線區域網路。本論文中將介紹數種利用在已知次載波位置放置參考訊號,藉以估計通道響應的方法。此外,還提出利用嵌入式領航符元估計通道,藉以增加資料傳輸的可用次載波數目。經過電腦模擬結果顯示,利用嵌入式領航符元估計通道在大部分的情況下都有較佳的表現。

Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM)comes from multi-carrier transmission technique. It alleviates the inter-symbol interference(ISI) and achieves high-data-rate transmission with low complexity. In this thesis, three existing OFDM-based systems are introduced, including the Digital Audio Broadcasting system (DAB), the Terrestrial Digital Video Broadcasting system (DVB-T), and the wireless LAN on the 5GHz band. Besides, several channel estimation methods based on pilot carrier insertion are introduced. Moreover, a new channel estimation method using embedded pilot signals is proposed. Our computer simulations show that in most cases the embedded-pilot-signal-based channel estimation outperforms the pilot-carrier-based channel estimation.