標題: 吉伯特-艾略特傳輸管道與波利亞傳輸管道對瑞雷衰減傳輸管道的相似度之研究

關鍵字: 吉伯特-艾略特;Gilbert-Elliot

摘要: 在這篇論文裡, 傳輸通道的相似度的觀念會透過兩種不同的方法被探究—第一種方法是基於相異性所作的數學分析. 而第二種經驗上的方法則是基於連續正確長度的匹配. 經由數學分析的方法, 我們證實了相異性可以作為評估傳輸通道相似度的一種指標. 我們接著去比較吉伯特-艾略特通道模型和波利亞通道模型之間的相似度, 並且得到了在一些非常特定的情況下, 這兩個通道模型是彼此很不相像的. 而經由經驗上的方法, 我們檢視了吉伯特-艾略特通道模型和波利亞通道模型, 希望能知道哪一個通道模型比較適合來進似一個連續多路徑瑞雷衰減傳輸通道的二進位量化版本. 利用連續正確長度作為我們的一個量化指標, 我們證實了相對於波利亞通道模型, 吉伯特-艾略特通道模型能夠更好的逼近一個連續多路徑瑞雷衰減傳輸通道的二進位量化版本. 一個額外的結果是, 在所有我們所檢視的瑞雷衰減傳輸通道裡, 吉伯特-艾略特通道模型特別地適合用來代表一個二根路徑的瑞雷衰減傳輸通道.

In this thesis, the concept of channel similarity is explored by two different methodologies---an analytical methodology based on divergence, and an empirical methodology based on error free run matching. In the analytical methodology, we showed that divergences can serve as an index to channel similarity. We then proceeded to compare the resemblance between the Gilbert-Elliott and Polya channels, and obtained that for some very specific case, the two channels are not similar to each other. In the empirical methodology, we examined which of the two channel models, Gilbert-Elliott and Polya, is more suitable to approximate the binary-quantized simplification of a continuous multipath Rayleigh fading channel. In terms of the EFR quantitative index, we showed that the Gilbert-Elliott channel is a better approximation to the binary-quantized multipath Rayleigh fading channel than the Polya model. A side result is that among all Rayleigh fading channels examined, the Gilbert-Elliott channel is particularly suitable to represent a two-path Rayleigh fading channel.