標題: 基於分波多工/次載波多工之無線-光纖網路架構

關鍵字: 分波多工;次載波多工;無線;光纖;光拍差干擾;WDM;SCM;wireless;fiber;OBI

摘要: 本論文提出一種基於分波多工/次載波多工的無線-光纖網路架構。我們結合無線通訊與光通訊的優點,以建構一個簡單、高頻寬效能、富有彈性、強健的網路自癒功能與低成本的光纖網路。此網路有三層架構 -- 底層網路由無線擷取點相互連成環狀架構,經特殊的串接光塞取收發器以消除光拍差干擾現象。透過預先規劃的光波長與電波頻率配置,不同的網路裝置能簡單有效率的將資訊傳往上層網路。中層網路主要負責光波長的選擇與路由規劃並可擴大整個網路的使用範圍。上層網路負責將所有上傳的波長作解調並進一步轉換資訊格式傳至最終目的地或是離最終的目的地最近的網路。最後,我們根據網路架構做簡單的效能分析。基於以上的優點,我們提出的分波多工/次載波多工的無線-光纖網路架構將是個未來光纖到家服務應用的良好選擇。

We propose a WDM/SCM wireless-over-fiber network architecture. This architecture combines the advantages of optical WDM/SCM technologies and wireless technologies to construct a simple, high flexibility, robust self-healing functions, more bandwidth efficiency and low cost FTTH network. The proposed WDM/SCM wireless-over-fiber network is a three-level network. In the bottom level many wireless access points (WAPs) are connected as a ring topology, which can avoid the Optical Beat Interference (OBI) problem by a special cascaded add/drop transceiver (CAT) structure. The middle level can perform wavelength selection, wavelength routing and network expanding functions. The top level manages wavelengths transmitted to and from the lower network levels, which can bridge and convert these data format to match the other networks operation. Finally, we present a simple system analysis for our network. Owing to these advantages incur from wireless and optical technologies, the WDM/SCM wireless-over-fiber network that we propose will be a good candidate for the future FTTH system applications.