標題: 互補式傳導表面在CMOS上的分析與應用

關鍵字: 行波放大器;週期性波導結構;CMOS 傳輸線損耗;互補式傳導表面;Traveling-wave amplifier;Periodical guiding structure;CMOS line loss;complementary conducting surface

摘要: 現階段行波放大器的設計多採用GaAs的技術。這篇論文主要的精神在於應用CMOS製程技術來設計行波放大器。 在本篇論文中,我們提出一種互補式的傳導表面應用於CMOS製程上以避免矽基板的損耗,並運用其慢波因子的特性來縮小電路面積。在這個設計中我們成功縮小了電路的面積,相較於Stanford group使用共平面槽線(coplanar stripline)所設計出來的行波放大器,我們的面積縮小了48%。這顆IC (二度空間陣列式行波放大器) 的面積為1815(um) x 724(um),它是目前世界上所發表的行波放大器中最小的一個。而這顆IC我們是使用台積電0.35um的CMOS製程。這顆行波放大器吸引人的地方在於架構簡單,能夠排列緊密,以及價格便宜,由得到的結果我們可以發現CMOS技術,在行波放大器設計中將會越來越具有潛力。

Nowadays, the design of the traveling-wave amplifier almost applies GaAs technology. This thesis aims to integrate the traveling-wave amplifier in CMOS technology to reduce the cost. In this thesis, we propose a complementary conducting surface (CCS) applied in COMS technology to avoid the silicon substrate loss and reduce the chip size by SWF. In this design, we successfully reduce the chip size down to 48% compared to the design of Stanford group using convention coplanar striplines, the chip size is only 1815um x 724um which is the smallest one compared to traveling-wave amplifier design having been published in the world. The technology we applied TSMC 0.35um CMOS technology. This amplifier is attractive for its simplicity, compact size and low cost. The obtained performances give an insight into CMOS potentialities for traveling-wave amplifier.