標題: 低溫共燒陶瓷晶片天線之設計

關鍵字: 低溫共燒陶瓷;多層結構;寬頻天線;雙頻天線;LTCC;multilayer structure;wideband antenna;dual-band antenna

摘要: 在本論文中,我們對低溫共燒陶瓷 (Low Temperature Cofired Ceramics)材料特性與製程,作一簡單與概略的介紹。論文重點內容在於利用低溫共燒陶瓷的多層3-D立體結構,設計微小化之寬頻與雙頻天線,期能達到天線體積縮小,而效能得以維持的目的。 本論文所提出的天線結構,其基本型式均為λ/4單極天線(monopole),利用折彎與LTCC之多層基板,縮減天線之體積,再加入匹配電路,使天線效能符合所需。設計上,使用HFSS(High Frequency Structure Simulator)軟體, 來作立體結構的分析,實作之樣品則是利用工研院材料所之Dupont材料製程。設計頻段方面,寬頻LTCC天線是設計在2.4GHz頻段,雙頻LTCC天線是設計於2.4GHz-5.8GHz頻段。

The thesis first introduce the LTCC ( Low Temperature Cofiring Ceramic ) technology roughly, then put emphasis on how to design the LTCC wideband and dual-band chip antenna in order to reduce antenna volume but maintain its good characteristics. The foundation of all LTCC chip antenna structure in this thesis is λ/4 monopole. By bending the antenna body and using the multilayer substrate of LTCC, we can reduce the total volume of antenna, but these approaches will destroy the characteristics (bandwidth and radiation efficiency). As a result, designer need to add some matching element to make the bandwidth and radiation efficiency better. The thesis will show these matching elements. In this thesis, we use HFSS (High Frequency Structure Simulator) to simulate 3-D structure, then utilize the LTCC process of ITRI to realize the samples. The LTCC wideband chip antennas are designed to operated in 2.4GHz band,and the LTCC dual-band chip antenna is in 2.4GHz-5.8GHz.