標題: 建築物性能式防火設計程序之研究─以地下街為例

關鍵字: 性能式防火設計;設計程序;Performance-based Fire Safety Engineering Design;Design Guide

摘要: 本研究主要是針對實施性能法規時,所需要配套措施性能式防火設計(Performance-based Design, PBD)之設計程序(Design Procedure)的相關內容進行研究。首先藉由說明舊有規格性法規的缺點以及不合時宜之處,顯示出推動的性能式法規之必要性及其優點,同時點出性能式防火設計程序的目的。接著將各國的防火工程設計準則,如澳洲、英國、紐西蘭和美國等列表比較分析,說明其各項異同以及優缺點;另外針對日本實施之性能式設計法相關規定以一專節介紹。第三章中則是以美國The SFPE Engineering Guide to Performance-Based Fire Protection Analysis and Design為主體,規劃出一個性能式防火設計程序的基本架構及流程,並逐一說明各流程之內容與注意事項。此架構主要包括三個部份:基本資料的建立、分析與設計、文件與規格說明書之準備,其中以第二部份為整個設計程序的核心。在第四章中藉由實際案例分析(捷運地下街),將第三章介紹的性能式設計程序進行演練,內容包括逃生避難時間之計算以及其相關火災模擬熱氣及煙流動情形以確認其防火安全避難之可靠性,提供對性能式防火設計有興趣者一個參考依據。最後本研究依據前述之研究內容提出結論與建議,包含性能式設計文件之重要性、現行規格法規轉換至性能式法規之建議事項等,提供我國未來引進國外相關防火性能規範時之參考,以期能提昇我國防火安全技術的水準。

The thesis is to study the corresponding contents of design procedure for the performance-based design (PBD) when the performance-based codes are carried out. First, the thesis explains the necessity and advantages of the performance-based codes by showing the irrelevancy and disadvantages of the old prescriptive-based codes, and the thesis also points out the major objectives of the PBD. Next, an 11-item table, consisting of the design guides used in UK, USA, Australia and New Zealand, is given to make a comparison analysis. The updated one of Japan is also presented in an individual section. The thesis plans a basic scheme and all the procedures needed for the PBD on the basis of The SFPE Engineering Guide to Performance-based Fire Protection Analysis and Design and explains the contents of each procedure thoroughly in chapter 3. The scheme of PBD can be divided into three major parts, which are the establishment of the project, the development and evaluation of trial designs and the preparation of design documents, respectively. The second part of the scheme is the most important core of the PBD. In chapter 4, a case study, which contains evaluations of the egress time and the spread of heat and smoke produced by fire in an underground facility of the MRT system, is carried out by using the PBD procedures introduced in chapter 3 to confirm the reliability of the evacuation method and to provide a reference material for someone who is interested in PBD. According to the result of analysis, the thesis ends up with some conclusions and recommendations, which include the importance of the documents of PBD, and the recommendations of the transformation from the prescriptive-based codes to the performance-based codes, to make sure the introduction of the PBD from other countries in the near future can improve the levels of fire safety successfully.