標題: 影像處理在多移動目標物之追蹤

關鍵字: 影像處理;監視系統;形狀特徵;image processing;surveillance system;shape feature

摘要: 在本文所提出的監視系統,可以針對多個移動物體做追蹤並且識別之,這個監視系統使用CCD camera對一場景做影像擷取的工作,這個監視系統有兩個主要的部分,一個部分是動態偵測,另一個則是資料庫。 動態偵測藉著找出連續影像之間的差異來偵測移動物體的出現。在找出移動物體之後,資料庫分析移動物體的幾何特徵,並將分析出來的資訊紀錄下來。之後,藉著這些特徵之間的相似性,作為分辨移動物體的依據。 本文所提出的系統使用一固定不動CCD camera,並假設入侵的移動物體必須是剛體。

This thesis proposes a surveillance system that tracks moving objects and recognize them. The surveillance system uses a CCD camera to monitor an area. The system has two main modules. One is the motion detection module. The other is the database module. Motion detection extracts moving objects by the difference between consecutive image frames. The database module analyzes the shape features of moving objects and stores them in the database. The features of the new intrude object would be analyzed and distinguished based on the similarity of the features in database Some assumptions are applied. The camera is stationary to capture image frames. The moving objects are rigid bodies.