標題: 應用於智慧型機器人系統之嵌入式軟體架構設計與實作

關鍵字: 嵌入式系統;機器人軟體;embedded system

摘要: 由於缺乏統一的軟硬體規格,機器人系統開發人員常需依據不同的系統規格,重新製作新系統的軟硬體。為了加速開發時程,並使機器人開發人員能專注於系統中特殊性能的開發作業,在本論文中,針對嵌入式智慧型機器人系統的特性,以機器人系統內的軟體元件(components)為主、機器人行為(behaviors)為輔,設計了一套高彈性、可重複使用的軟體架構。在本論文所提出的智慧型機器人軟體架構(ESAIR)中,主要能夠提供在分散式機器人環境中,讓機器人系統中的各周邊設備得以透過代理人程式介面,向機器人控制中心完成設備註冊作業;透過裝置搜尋機制,代理人程式可以找到系統中驅動其他裝置的軟體物件;透過各裝置所提供的通訊介面,可與外部機器人系統溝通等。採用ESAIR作為其軟體架構,機器人系統開發人員僅需實作各周邊裝置的驅動程式、提供相關通訊方法、設定機器人系統的各項行為等,即可完成其軟體系統的初步實作。此外,本論文中所提之系統架構亦實作一套可隨插即用的軟體元件介面,使各代理程式可以很容易地視需要卸載/掛載於機器人系統中。此架構已經初步實現於嵌入式智慧型機器人PAPA-MAN上,在基於開放式原始碼授權之下,目前實作的軟體架構、核心驅動程式與使用者應用程式等,均已開放給各界使用,期能降低機器人系統開發門檻。

In this thesis, we propose reusable and flexible software architecture for embedded robot development. The design philosophy of the proposed software architecture is based on the functional components inside the robot system as well as the capabilities and behaviors that can be achieved by the robot. Our work intends to offer a distributed computing environment, an interface for agent programs to register themselves with the control center, a discovery mechanism for agent programs to find and drive their software objects within the same system and a communication interface to talk to other agent programs in different robot systems. The architecture has been designed and implemented as a pluggable component interface so that agent programs can easily hook into the robot system. In addition, under our chosen open-source licensing model, the results, including the implementation of the proposed software architecture together with all the companion kernel drivers and user-land applications, are freely available to the public.