Title: 網際網路虛擬教室中學習情境之設計研究—以楊英風數位美術館為例

Keywords: 虛擬教室;學習情境;虛擬角色;網路教學;網路學習;virtual classroom;learning environment;virtual role;web-based instruction;web-based learning

Abstract: 不可諱言,在此一網路時代中,網際網路教學媒體,的確是現今教育者所不能忽視的教學利器。而透過網際網路「自我學習」、「終身學習」更是在學校教育外所能攫取知識的最佳途徑。本研究期建構出具教育理念與貼近真實之學習情境的網站模型,使學習者能透過此一媒體的特性來建構新的學習經驗,為未來網路教育提供一個參考的方向。 本研究透過實際建置楊英風數位美術館中之虛擬教室網站,針對「教育理念隱喻之視覺化設計」及「虛擬教室中之學習情境與虛擬角色」加以探討,以建構主義的教育理念作為虛擬教室網站之理論依據及設計方向,透過文獻探討、網站分析、教育理念隱喻轉化、網頁視覺設計、虛擬角色及網站互動設計、教學內容設計以至整體網站架構規劃等步驟,完成此一虛擬教室之設計與建置。最後以專家評估來確認研究目的及在網頁設計應用上的表現度與可行性。 研究結果提出以下幾點結論:一、虛擬教室教學網站設計應涵蓋教育理念並營造學習情境。二、虛擬教室設計者可將教育理念透過視覺化設計來呈現。三、虛擬教室設計者可利用虛擬教師角色營造更佳之學習情境。四、虛擬教室網站建置提供楊英風數位美術館更完整之教育功能。 網際網路虛擬教室之設計建置實為一團隊性任務,本研究僅提供了初步之探討。國內推動資訊教育雖已投注不少經費,但在網路教學上則有待更多相關研究者與團隊來播種及深耕,才能提供學習者最佳的網路學習環境。

Undoubtedly, web-based instructional media is an excellent medium for teachers especially in this age of Internet. Learning from the World-Wide-Web is the best way for self-studying or lifelong-studying outside the school. The purpose of this research was to build a web model through educational concept and simulated to the real world’s learning environment to provide students a new way of acquiring knowledge in the coming future. This research discussed the visualization of educational metaphor and investigated the learning environment and teacher role of the virtual classroom by building a WWW virtual classroom for the Yuyu Yang’s Digital Art museum. To apply the principles of constructivism to design the website, we take step by step to build up the virtual classroom from related literature review, website analysis, educational concept visualization, website layout design, virtual role and website interaction design, pedagogical design to whole structure design. Finally, we applied specialist-evaluation to evaluate the performance and feasibility of the purpose of research design. This study provided a fundamental research of this field. We proposed the following conclusions: 1. virtual classroom website design should be involved with educational concept and learning environment design. 2. virtual classroom website designer could visualize their educational concepts. 3. virtual classroom website designer could make better learning environment by setting a virtual teacher in the website. 4. virtual classroom website lead Yuyu Yang’s Digital Art museum to achieve their education goal.