以CPLD為基礎之永磁同步馬達伺服控制IC之研製

Design and Implementation of a CPLD-based Servo Control IC for Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor

本論文以複雜型可程式化邏輯晶片(Complex Programmable Logic Device, CPLD)實現應用於永磁同步馬達的伺服控制IC,電路實現採用階層式、模組化的設計方式,降低其複雜度,並以電路共用的概念,降低邏輯閘數量,達到最佳化實現的目的。此伺服控制IC採用多迴路的伺服控制架構,包含靜止兩軸座標α-β軸的解耦電流控制、速度控制與位置控制,是一顆功能完整的控制IC。解耦電流控制器的核心是一個包含磁場導向控制的雙軸比例積分控制器。速度控制器採用修正式PID控制器與串聯濾波器架構,修正式PID控制器是一個兩個自由度的PID控制器,可由結構參數設定,實現各式的PID控制器;數位濾波器由一階IIR濾波器與二階IIR濾波器串聯而成,前者可實現一個相位領先補償器,修正控制迴路所造成的相位落後,後者可實現一個帶拒濾波器(notch filter),消除受控體造成的機械共振。位置控制器是一個具有前饋路徑的比例控制器。解耦電流控制迴路與速度控制迴路皆以10位元2的補數方式實現,位置控制迴路以16位元2的補數方式實現,整個IC的實現共使用4341個邏輯細胞(logic cell)。本文所設計的IC具有可程式化的特點,經由通訊介面設定控制參數,即可進行永磁同步馬達的伺服,可線上調整參數,即時觀測內部暫存器。本文以電路模擬完成功能驗證,並以400W的永磁同步馬達驅動器,實際驗證所設計IC的功能,實驗結果顯示所研製的控制IC具有良好的控制性能。

This thesis presents the design and implementation of a servo control IC for permanent magnet synchronous motors (PMSM) using complex programmable logic device (CPLD). By using the hierarchical and modular realization strategy, the designed circuits can be re-used to reduce the design complexity and the total gate counts for optimum design. The proposed servo control IC consists of a multi-loop control structure, which includes three major units: s field-oriented torque loop controller, s speed loop controller, and a position loop controller. The torque loop controller is a field-oriented stationary frame based two-axis proportional-integral (PI) current loop controller. The speed loop controller is a modified proportional-integral-derivative (PID) controller cascaded with a first-order IIR filter and a second-order IIR filter. The position loop controller is a proportional controller with a feed-forward compensation. In the realization issue, a 10-bit 2’s complement integer arithmetic is adopted for the torque loop controller and speed loop controller, and a 16-bit 2’s complement integer arithmetic is adopted for the position loop controller. A total of 4341 logic cells have been used to realize the proposed control IC. The control parameters of the proposed control IC can be on-line programmed for different operating conditions via the serial interface. Besides, all registers in this IC can be observed to verify the effectiveness of the control strategy by using an external microprocessor for communication. In this thesis, software simulation and experiments have been carried out to verify the control IC functions. Experimental results show that the designed AC servo control IC can work properly and achieve good servo performance.

複雜可程式化邏輯元件; 永磁同步馬達; CPLD; PMSM