標題: MP3編碼法之研究與實現

關鍵字: MP3;MPEG-1/Audio;編碼;MP3;MPEG-1/Audio;Encoding

摘要: MPEG-1/Audio標準規格提供了對高品質數位音樂的編解碼方法,其中又以MPEG-1/Audio第三層編碼法(MP3)在相同位元傳率下的效果最佳,其複雜度亦最高。 本論文主要探討MP3的編碼法,並且期望在一16位元定點運算之數位訊號處理器(DSP)上實現MP3編碼器。文中介紹MP3音訊編碼標準的原理與實現方法,並且說明在實作上為配合DSP有限的資源所做的種種改善,包含了定點數的運算與減少記憶體空間使用之方法。

The MPEG-1/Audio standard provides a method for the compression of high-quality digital audio, especially the MPEG-1/Audio layer3. It performed the best quality of the three layers but also needs the most computational complexity. This thesis is to investigate the MP3 encoding algorithm and expects to implement MP3 encoder on a 16-bit, fixed-point digital signal processor (DSP). This thesis introduces the principles of MP3 encoding standard and the implementation of MP3 encoder. Because of the limited resource of the DSP, this thesis also describes some modified methods for the DSP, including the fixed-point operation and memory space reducing.