標題: 以微機電實現之濾波器的基礎觀念,分析實現與應用

關鍵字: 微機電濾波器;頻率預測法;MEMS filter;Frequency prediction method

摘要: 本文中探討以微機械製作技術之微機電濾波器的基礎觀念、分析實現與應用。微機電結構的基本特性大都是以有限元素法模擬而得,但是當結構的複雜度增加時,此種研究與分析的方法會需要較多的計算時間與運算資源。本文引入結構動力學理論來分析與探討微機電濾波器的特性,從中並提出一種可以快速預測結構共振頻率的方法。本文中利用等效機械與電路模型來描述微機電濾波器,並利用這兩個等效的模型來研究與討論系統的頻率響應。利用等效模型的方法來研究頻率響應遠比有限元素法中所用的模態測試來的有效率與節省時間。本文中亦對以MUMPs製程實現之微機電濾波器原型進行量測並與模擬結果作比較,相關的細節在本文中有詳細的說明與討論。

Fundamental concepts, analysis and implementations of MEMS based band-pass filter are presented and discussed in this dissertation. Fundamental characteristics of MEMS structures can be obtained via existing finite element simulation software, however computing time and requirements of computing resources grow significantly when the geometries of MEMS devices become complex and tidious. Theories obtained in structure dynamics are used to observe the behaviors of MEMS filter. Assumed mode method is used to predict natural frequencies of MEMS structures that is presented in this dissertation. Equivalent mechanical and circuit model are used to describe the MEMS filter, frequency response of MEMS filter can be obtained with the aids of these two equivalent models. Note that, the proposed design methodology is more efficient than the Harmonic Analysis in finite element methods. Measurements of prototype MEMS filter fabricated by MUMPs process are used to compare with simulated frequency responses.