水平配向液晶盒方位角錨定能量測研究

在液晶顯示器應用以及學術研究方面,方位角錨定能量測有其重要性與需求。因此我們設計一套簡單而正確的量測方法,可藉由特殊液晶盒之製作以及液晶扭轉角度與厚度的量測而得知錨定能大小。此量測方法不但適用於任意扭轉角度與厚度之液晶盒,同時也可應用於決定液晶扭轉旋性與配向方向。我們利用光配向法製作數個不同錨定能量的扭轉液晶盒,藉由量測方位角錨定能來研究照光劑量對於錨定特性之影響。

The measurement of the azimuthal anchoring energy in a liquid crystal cell is an important issue not only in the LCD technology but also in scientific research. We have developed a simple while accurate method to determine the anchoring energy by using a specially assembled LC cell via the measurements of twist angle and cell gap. We applied our methodology for measuring anchoring energy of the LC with photo-alignment layers to investigate the photo-induced anchoring properties.

液晶; 水平方位角錨定能; 液晶扭轉角度與厚度量測