標題: 快速光學響應液晶元件之動態機制研究

關鍵字: 液晶;快速響應;流動效應;liquid crystal;fast response;flow effect

摘要: 光學響應時間太慢是目前液晶光學元件的主要瓶頸,除了p-cell(或OCB-cell)外一般液晶顯示器(LCD)無法達到動畫顯示需求(響應時間<16.7豪秒),如典型TN TFT-LCD的響應時間為30~50豪秒。雖然 p-cell在bend state下具快速光學響應,但讓其轉變到Bend state耗時數分鐘,且bend state在低電壓下並不穩定,使得p-cell一直無法實用。利用實驗和理論推演計算,我們深入且完整的研究p-cell及3p/2-cell的快速響應機制,並且設計了一個具快速光學響應且穩定的twisted p-cell,也進一步提昇3p/2-cell的光學響應速度。另外我們也解釋了光學響應較慢的VA-90°, VA-180°以及VA-270°液晶元件的機制。

Liquid crystal devices have been widely used in our daily life, however the drawback of slow response limits the application of liquid crystal devices (such as true video-rate TV). Recently, the p-cell or OCB-cell had drawn consideration. However, the bend state of p-cell is not stable at low voltage. Therefore it takes a long warm-up time before working this cell and there are domains emerge between the pixels to damage the image quality when working it. We investigated the fast-response mechanism of p-cell and 3p/2-cell in detail. And designed a twisted p-cell witch possesses fast optical response as p-cell but without the unstable problem. We also improved the optical response of 3p/2-cell to 2.0 ms. Finally we explained the slow response mechanism of VA-90°, VA-180° and VA-270°.