標題: 熔燒式模態選擇耦合器之研究

關鍵字: 耦合器;模態選擇;coupler;mode selective

摘要: 本篇論文主要是探討模態選擇光纖耦合器之實際製作技術。一般常見的光纖耦合器之功能或是作為光功率之分光或是作為粗波長多工之分波,而光纖模態選擇器則是利用熔接的技術來將雙模光纖內之不同傳播模態的光給分開出來,如果搭配由tilted fiber grating所構成之模態轉換器來使用,即可成為一個密波長多工之之光篩選器。在本研究中我們實際試製了一些熔燒式光纖模態選擇耦合器並量測其特性,我們的結果初步證明了這種新元件的可行性。

In this thesis we investigate the fabrication techniques of biconical mode-selective fiber couplers. In contrast to usual couplers which act as either power splitters or coarse wavelength multiplexers, the mode-selective couplers can be used to separate lights in different propagation modes of a two-mode fiber. When combined whith mode-converters made of tilt fiber Bragg gratings, they can also act as dense-wavelength-division-multiplexing optical add-drop multiplexers (DWDM OADMs). We have actually fabricated several biconical mode-selective couplers and measured their characteristics. These preliminary results demonstrate the feasibility of the studied new device !