標題: 經營策略之創新管理─以IC企業為例

關鍵字: 創新管理;關鍵成功因素;作業基礎成本法;經濟附加價值;積體電路產業;系統單晶片;威盛;台積電;Innovation management;KSF;ABC;EVA;IC industry;SoC;VIA;TSMC

摘要: 彼得杜拉克曾說:「每個組織的核心能力都不一樣;但是,所有組織都需要的核心能力是創新,而且所有組織都需要設計出記錄及評估其創新績效的方法。」由此可見,創新對於企業之重要性,以及創新績效衡量之不可或缺。 台灣IC產業正處於製造與資本導向邁向創新導向的關鍵時刻,除了需要政府營造有利的創新環境外,更有賴企業內部建構適合創新的組織型態與激勵、考核等管理機制,強化以創新決定價值的核心能力。 本研究之目的在於建構一套企業經營策略創新績效的評估方法。由於產業關鍵成功因素會顯著地影響企業在產業中的競爭地位與競爭優勢來源。為了驗證本方法對次產業特性不同之適用性,特別選擇IC設計公司威盛與晶圓代工台積電作為研究個案,分別探討其創新策略與創新成效之評估方法。並進一步作為探討我國IC產業邁入創新導向策略之基礎。

Peter F. Drucker said : The core competence of every organization is different, however, the essential core competence of all organizations is innovation. All organizations have to develop the methods to record and measure how the performance of innovation is. We could learn from the above that innovation and how to measure are very important for the enterprise. Taiwan IC industry is moving from manufacture and capital-oriented situation to innovation-oriented situation at the moment. In addition to good innovation environment from our government, it depends that the enterprise internally develops the organization type suitable for innovation and the management mechanism for incentive and evaluation. It creates value to strengthen the core competence of the enterprise through innovation. This study aims to propose a method for innovation measurement. Since the key success factors of industry will apparently affect the competitive position and the sources of competitive advantage of the enterprise. This study chose two companies to verify the method for innovation measurement in different subindustry of IC industry. The case studies explore VIA, the biggest fabless company in Taiwan, and TSMC, the global foundry leader. All of these exploration are the bases to analyze the innovation-oriented strategy of Taiwan IC industry.