標題: 台灣高科技產業發展帶動金融變革之研究

關鍵字: 高科技產業;獎勵投資條例;專案融資;策略性工業;經濟機會移轉論;領先者懲罰論;Regulatory Dialetic;WTO;Friendly-Market;Developmental-State

摘要: 本研究分析台灣高科技產業發展軌跡與金融變革,產業發展與金融業發展的因素、與政策開放變革的關聯影響,金融政策開放持續朝向國際化、自由化、多元化,迫使金融產業環境面臨嚴酷的挑戰與影響。台灣產業的發展走向高科技,深深影響著台灣金融業的變革 ,台灣策略性工業、高科技工業的經濟發展與金融發展的成功,足可作為其他開發中國家的楷模。尤其在長期產業政策下,經濟體系由管制而漸趨開放,政府主導產業發展、獎勵投資、建立資本市場、解除金融諸限制、大幅開放金融機構等,這些政策措施,對一般產業、金融產業和科技產業的發展與融資來源,均有重大的關聯。 開發中國家為進行工業化或發展產業,且經常採取財政補貼或免稅措施,使產業有足夠資金進行資本累積。在金融政策方面,政府採取較多租稅獎勵發展其工業,這種現象和缺失,導因於開發中國家社會和制度結構的不完全,卻因政府財政、金融政策而加深其問題,科技產業的早期技術,在這種情形下發展,將遭遇資金不足和外部融資的瓶頸。依科技產業的諸多特性來看,持續的創新活動倚賴較多外部融資,但因開發中國家的資本不足限制業主技術選擇和資本選擇,一國經濟朝向創新升級歷程,政府有必要進行金融改革政策,以解決發展科技產業的限制,朝促進資本市場形成,並開放金融市場,藉改善金融機構的中介功能,縮短儲蓄和投資過程,將資金導入金融體系內並有效地運用;科技產業的融資政策,融合政府與市場角色於資本市場的形成和發展,以促進金融發展和產業發展。 由於政策工具管制與政府政策之管理對話(1977 Kane’s regulatory dialectic )機制,形成未達國際水準的金融業, 這是台灣這幾年來過度保護金融業作為政策執行的工具,造成積習已久呆帳逾放.削弱金融業的體質與競爭力,加上被迫過度急速開放競爭的市場,使金融業報酬率偏低,促使政府與金融業加速金融變革的腳步。實質生產製造的產業與資金交易的金融業相互影響的軌跡模式,面對進入WTO架構,積極開放有效管理,兩岸三通資金流動全球化的環境,高科技的透過聯貸龐大資金需求,與通過金融六法開放設立金融控股公司、銀行保險證券開放的政策變革,資金流向牽動未來高科技投資策略規劃與發展相關問題之探討與建議。

The great success of Taiwan industry development during the past forty years, is a living model for other developing countries. Under the government’s long-term industrialization policies, the financial system had been gradually deregulated, the main objectives of government’s policy are to develop strategic industries, to encourage investments to build financial market deregulate various market restrictions, and to open up financial organizations for public on a large scale. These policies have significant impacts on the financial industry, and the high-tech industry. Taiwan has to adjust its financial policies to meeting the great changes of high-tech industry, to achieving self-sustained growth. The main objective of this paper is to investigate the relationships between the financial development and the economic development of the high-tech industry in Taiwan. To reach the purpose, this research involves tasks:1.To review the dynamic financial mechanisms and their impacts on Taiwan’s high-tech industry.2.To evaluate the financial polices on the high-tech industries with the capital formation. (1977 Kane’s regulatory dialectic ) The research shows that Taiwan’s high-tech industries highly affected by the financial mechanisms. The financial policy of Taiwan’s high-tech industry is the combined efforts of the government, the market, and the organizations, which are complement to one another and together form a unique financial mechanism.