標題: 應用產品研發管理系統於類比IC設計產業

關鍵字: 產品研發管理系統;產品資料管理;同步工程;電路模擬;資訊運籌管理;Product Data Management(PDM);Concurrent engineering;Circuit simulation;Continuous acquisition and life-cycle support

摘要: 近年來,國內類比IC設計產業,由於受到國際環境變動的影響,成本與品質已不是取得競爭優勢的唯一要件,起而代之的是一個以「速度」為導向的新企業競爭方式。現今一般產品資料管理系統,大多僅將電子檔案與資料透過已知的流程去做自動化的工作,但是這樣的作法已經無法滿足類比IC設計產業對於產品資訊在精確性、清楚性以及客製性(Customized)的要求。因此,類比IC設計產業唯有藉由以產品結構為導向的產品資料管理系統,並建置Web-based之研發產品應用機制,協助廠商使用新的類比IC研發產品,才能加速新產品上市時間。 本論文提出一個「應用產品研發管理系統於類比IC設計產業」之系統雛型,利用網際網路、全球資訊網及電路模擬等相關之程式技術,專門針對於產品研發設計過程,與客戶產品之相容性等問題,置於產品資料管理系統模組中,以減少產品設計及製造完成後,仍需經過不斷的修改,才能符合客戶的需求,並協助客戶使用各項研發產品,提早獲得客戶的產品認同。 論文之研究成果(1)參與策略聯盟之研發團隊,可即時與廠商共同研發新產品、(2)提供各項產品之相關資訊,供下游廠商研發之用、(3)利用電路模擬功能,即時與客戶產品做產品驗證,節省時間與成本,提高設計效率及品質、(4)由Web-based之功能,供廠商學習使用新產品、(5)可預測客戶需求及做為未來研發方向之擬定,透過Web-based之功能與遠端客戶達到互動,使產品更容易進入國際巿場,並提高企業競爭力。 本論文研究成果提出產品研發與客戶產品相容性之功能,可減少設計錯誤,縮短工程實驗、製造、產品分析時間;即時的電路模擬及Web-based之功能,更可減少人力浪費、縮短研發時程,進而並能提升產品品質及減短產品上市時間、提高企業競爭力。

In the recent years, influenced by the variations of the international environment, domestic enterprises cannot surpass in cost and quality anymore. In replacement, it’s “Speed” that turns to be the trend of new competition ability. Most present Product Data management systems ordinarily input files and data through known procedures to be automated. This method cannot satisfy the demands for production information in precision, clearness and customization. Consequently, only by using product structure oriented Product Data management to realize the ideal of Common Database and Concurrent Engineering can enterprises accelerate the speed of new product appearances on market. Therefore, this thesis advocates a system model of “Application of Product Development Management System in analog ICs Design Industry”. By using corresponding program techniques of internet, global information network and circuit simulation, aiming at the possible problems resulting from R&D process and the compatibility of customer products, etc. adding the system model in Product Development Management to reduce the rate of correction after the product design and production in order to meet customers’ demands. The Results of this study are: (1)The participating teams of strategic alliance can develop product with integrated enterprise subject to the respective product characteristics.(2) Provide Valatie information of product life cycle for customers to develop connected products.(3)Through the function of circuit simulation, the model can verify with customers’ product instantly to save time and cost and upgrade(increase) the design efficiency & quality.(4)Help customers to use new analog ICs products by building up learning courses.(5)Forecast customers’ demands and development trend and strengthen the communication with remote customers to create good customer relationship, get products into the international market easier and enhance competition ability. Therefore, for analog ICs design industry, different from the traditional way that reaches the product stability through long period of product testing after the product design, this customer communication & product simulation interface advocated in this thesis can carry out a better product quality, shorten product R&D period and eventually strengthen the competition ability.