內部行銷及員工工作滿足對員工顧客導向影響

The Study on the Influence of Internal Marketing and Job Satisfaction on Customer Orientation - The Case of Semiconductor Companies

無論是服務業或製造業,公司所提供的產品或服務是否能滿足外部顧客,員工與顧客的互動影響極大,公司的服務品質及績效,將由員工的行為表現出來。因此,公司在對外部顧客行銷的同時,顯然亦需要重視內部員工,經由滿足員工的慾望與需求,來提昇滿足外部顧客需求的能力。內部行銷則是公司視員工為內部顧客,針對員工所進行的行銷活動。員工的顧客導向,會影響到顧客對其服務品質的認知。學者認為內部行銷即是用來發展及激勵員工顧客導向的工具。 內部行銷隨著服務業在經濟體系中逐漸增加的比重而受到重視,文獻亦多以服務業為內部行銷之探討對象。事實上,學者亦同意非服務業的產業亦同樣需要它,本研究即以半導體公司為例,希望能藉此驗證內部行銷對半導體公司員工的顧客導向有其正面的影響。 本研究分為兩個階段進行,第一階段透過文獻探討與實務界深入訪談,來深入瞭解內部行銷在半導體公司的實務運作情形,並作為發展內部行銷量表的基礎。第二階段則以問卷調查的方式取得資料,以半導體公司之行銷、業務及客服部門等與客戶有直接接觸的第一線員工,為問卷調查的受訪對象,以檢驗本研究之理論假說。研究結果顯示,員工對公司內部行銷的看法及工作滿足程度的確會因人口統計變數而有所差異,尤其在性別、年齡、婚姻狀況及職位方面呈現較顯著性差異。女性、年輕族群、未婚者、職位較低者對公司的內部行銷同意度較低,工作滿足程度也較低。除此之外,內部行銷、員工工作滿足分別與員工顧客導向的大多數構面呈顯著正相關。為提高員工顧客導向,公司應多致力於與員工充分溝通、提昇員工對工作本身及工作道德的滿足程度。

No matter in service or manufacture industries, the interaction between employees and customers is a vital influential factor to external customer satisfaction. The service quality and company performance are demonstrated by employees’ behavior. By satisfying the needs and wants of its employees, the company can upgrade its capability of satisfying its external customers. Hence, it is necessary to fulfill employees’ needs when conducting marketing activities toward external customers. Internal marketing is the marketing activities of viewing employees as internal customers. Customer orientation of employees will influence customer perception of service qualify. Internal marketing was perceived to be a tool of developing and motivating employees’ customer orientation. Much of the research attention given by scholars to internal marketing has emerged from service industry literature. In fact, scholars agreed that non-service industries also need internal marketing. In this study, we examined that internal marketing had positive impact on employees’ customer orientation, in the case of semi-conductor companies. In the first stage of this study, we obtained relevant information of internal marketing in semi-conductor industry to develop the questionnaire via literature review and interviewing with employees. In the second stage, we interviewed front-line employees who are marketing, sales and customer service people in several semi-conductor companies with questionnaires. The research result shows that the employees’ perception toward internal marketing and job satisfaction is different significantly by demographics, including sex, age, marital status and job title. Female, young , single and lower level employees have lower satisfaction. In addition, internal marketing and job satisfaction have positive relationship with customer orientation. Therefore, in order to enhance customer orientation among employees, companies have to be devoted to the communication with employees, increase employees’ satisfaction level of job itself and job morality.

內部行銷; 顧客導向; 員工工作滿足