標題: 光無線通訊產品競爭優勢之研究

關鍵字: 光無線通訊;Free Space Optic

摘要:   人類為追求生活品質的提昇,進行團體生活、互動、合作等行為,對於資訊的需求大為增加,導致通訊快速發展,寬頻也就蔚為風潮,對於資訊的傳遞或取得,因為技術的發達與多元化,消費者有眾多不同的通訊工具可以選擇,使彼此之間的溝通密切而頻繁,來達成其通訊目的,因而通訊技術的發達,正是來自於人性的基本需求。 通訊的傳輸媒介、工具從早先自然的煙火、海螺、鑼拔鼓號、飛鴿、快馬等,到現今電信業者所提出的方案,由初期的56K電話撥接數據機、固接式專線電話網路、整體服務數位網路等,以至最近因應寬頻時代的需求,而普及的非對稱數位用戶迴路、纜線數據機、短距離無線傳輸(包含區域無線網路、藍牙、紅外線及家用無線電波等)、整合封包無線電技術、數位微波、區域多點傳輸系統、衛星通訊系統等等,不僅名琅滿目而且不斷的推陳出新,隨著科技的發達,跨越了『時間』與『空間』的障礙,正如某一廣告所言『只有遠傳,沒有距離』。 在政府獎勵的當紅3C產業:消費性電子、電腦及通訊,隨著市場蓬勃發展,廠商、產品之間競爭激烈,而且各種不同的通訊產品亦各有其優缺點,如何在眾多的分眾市場中,找出能發揮其長處、避免缺點的市場,就成為廠商對各通訊產品的重要思考課題,以及消費者的重要抉擇了。 光無線通訊早在1960年代就已經開始進行研究,但以前一直限於軍方使用,遲至冷戰結束後,最近才開始投入民間使用,通訊網路市場極其廣泛,而光無線通訊的不佔通訊頻道、無須設置機房空間、即架即用、不必挖設傳輸管道等特色,對應於接取網路中的都會區通訊需求,例如其活動人口聚居、環保公安衛要求高、交通繁忙、建築群落緊湊、歷史人文保存要求等特性,使得光無線通訊較其他通訊產品來的具有競爭優勢。

In order to improve the living quality, human beings interact and cooperate in the community. The requirement of information is highly increased that leads to a rapid development of communication. Broadband is then a prevailing interest for the public. As the development of technology is prosperous and diversified, consumers have different tools to exchange the information so as to enhance the communication. Therefore the development of communication technology comes from the basic need of human beings. Long before, the media and tools of telecommunication are sparklers, conches, gongs, drums, horns, pigeons and horses. Now telecommunication companies provide a variety of chooses, from 56K telephone modems, leased lines, integrated services digital network, ISDN、ADSL、cable modem、short distance RF(including WLAN、Bluetooth、IrDA and HomeRF)、GPRS、LMDS, and satellite communications. Engineers work hard to develop the diversified technology. The development of technology overcomes the restriction of time and space. As said in a commercial, “only telecommunication application, no distance restriction.” The “3C” industries, known as consuming electronical products, computers and communication productions, are incentive by the government and popular by customers. These industries are developed intensely. The competition among the producers to produce rival products is keen. Every product has its strong points and drawbacks. How to find a predominating position in a diverse market to evolve the strong points of a product and refrain its drawbacks becomes a serious subject for the producers to deliberate and an important choice for the consumers to make. People have started the research of the free space optic since 1960. At first, it was only a limited application in the military and was not of civil use until the end of Cold War. The networking market means to apply the technology extensively. The free space optic requires no communication channels, no control rooms, no transmission pipings but easy installation. The technology meets the requirement of a metropolis: high population density, strict sanitary, environmental protection, heavy traffic, crowded building complex, and the historical and cultural preservation. Therefore, the free space optic is becoming more and more competitive with other communication productions.