標題: 6 位元主動矩陣式有機發光二極體驅動積體電路設計

關鍵字: 主動矩陣式;有機發光二極體;驅動積體電路;Active Matrix;OLED;Driver

摘要: 本論文提出一個6位元主動矩陣式有機發光二極體驅動積體電路設計,此一驅動積體電路具備電流式數位類比轉換器.在每一個輸出中所具備的電流式數位類比轉換器為本論文之核心.這些電流式數位類比轉換器具有本質上的精確度,不需校正和修剪.而這驅動積體電路則具有亮度調整,雙向資料傳輸,多顆元件串接和休眠等功能. 此一主動矩陣式有機發光二極體驅動積體電路以0.35微米製程實現出來,晶粒尺寸包含36個輸出和輸出/輸入腳位為3860微米x 1860微米.量測結果顯示此一電流式數位類比轉換器符合線性度之規格,在動態特性上,從最高到最低之位準轉換上花了22微秒時間,此一驅動積體電路適合應用於SVGA(或低於此解析度)之主動矩陣式有機發光二極體顯示器

A 6-bit AMOLED Driver with current-sterring DAC output is proposed. The current DAC s which are implemented in every output channel are the heart of this proposed circuit. The current DAC has features of intrinsic accuracy without any trimming and calibration. The driver has the features of brightness control, bi_directional data transfer, multiple device cascading and sleep mode. A prototype of this AMOLED driver is implemented with a 0.35um CMOS process. The chip size is 3820umx1860um for the 36 channel outputs (including I/O pads).The measurement results show that the current DAC could meet the linearity specifications. For the dynamic specification, it takes about 22us for full scale transient. It is suitable for the SVGA(or below the resolution) AMOLED application.