球柵陣列封裝基版電氣特性分析

Electrical Characterization of Ball-Grid Array (BGA) Packaging

隨著無線通訊產業的蓬勃發展,以及產品生命週期的縮短,一個有效且簡單的分析方法,使我們得以在產品設計的階段,就可以充分掌握產品的最終特性。由於球柵陣列封裝有許多優點目前被大量使用於電子產品的封裝應用上,因此對於多層結構球柵陣列封裝,依接地面為基準分別使用電磁場模擬並萃取出其等效電路模型元件參數,使我們容易分析加入封裝後的特性,並找到改善的方法。

Packaging engineers have to work with die level designers to either create a package that performs well at high frequency or to use readily available low cost packages that happen to meet the needs of the application. First time success of a design is more important and models that help achieve this are becoming more valuable. In addition, the accurate models and the analysis method to use them in circuit simulations are more readily available. This paper explores the electrical characterization of ball-grid array (BGA) packaging.

球柵陣列; 基板; 多晶片模組; 共平面波導; 互阻抗; 隔離度; Ball-Grid Array; substrate; Multi-chip Module; isolation