標題: 家用機器人環境探索系統研製

關鍵字: 多超音波環境感測模組

摘要: 本論文提出一種運用於家用機器人的環境感測系統及其運用於環境模型建立之設計。本文研製一個多超音波感測器之環境感測模組,運用特殊設計之超音波發射驅動電路,可以有效降低超音波量測誤差,並能將室內環境作快速之量測。我們於文中提出一個多超音波感測器模型,可以更合理與快速的將環境中的障礙物表示出來。隨著家用機器人的移動,本系統會逐步地將室內環境地圖建立起來,作為未來機器人於室內導航時的參考地圖。本論文藉由電腦模擬與實驗的結果,來驗證我們所設計的多超音波感測系統及其建立環境地圖的功效。

In this thesis we develop an environment exploration system for a home robot. A multi-ultrasonic sensor module is designed and constructed for obtaining environment information. A special designed firing circuitry is developed for the sensor module to increase the scanning speed and eliminate measurement errors. We propose a new multi-ultrasonic sensor model that can interpret the ultrasonic information reasonably and efficiently. When the robot moves around in an indoor environment, it constructs an environment map based on the proposed ultrasonic model. Both computer simulation and practical experimental results are presented to demonstrate the effectiveness of map-building method proposed in this thesis.