標題: 因應政府發展大眾運輸政策地區性公路客運經營策略之研究

關鍵字: 垂直整合;策略聯盟;地區性公路客運;Vertical integration;Strategic alliance;District bus

摘要: 民國八十四年,政府通過「促進大眾運輸發展方案」,並推動各項具體措施,使得地區性公路客運(district transit)之外在經營環境受到影響,面對市場開放競爭之衝擊,地區性公路客運如何在競爭激烈的公路客運市場求生存,乃為一重要課題。因此研究目的即對地區性公路客運之外在經營環境變化與公司內部條件進行分析,進一步擬定因應之經營策略來進行探討,以達地區性公客運永續經營之目的。本研究主要結論歸納如下: 1.業者本身應以更積極、主動的態度經營,並與產業內既有公司,透過策略聯盟共同面對潛在進入者的威脅,促進市場的開拓,填補彼此服務不全之處。 2.了解乘客的需要,提供優良的服務品質,並重視乘客之滿意度,審慎處理乘客抱怨,以發掘問題、解決問題,避免乘客流失。 3.採取垂直整合策略,整合上下游產業,拓展營運層面,增加彼此發展機會。 4.重組公司內部組織,審慎研擬經營策略並實施績效管理,改善效率不彰的狀況,提昇公司競爭力。

After 1995, the government adopted "Promote mass transit development program", and carried out many concrete measures. The operation of district bus has been affected by the external changes, when the operator facing the impact of the competition from opening the market. The way of how the district bus operators exists in the competitive district bus market has become the important issue. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze the external and internal environment of the district bus, then framing appropriate action strategies to achieve the objective for sustainable development of the district bus. The findings of the study are as follows: 1. The district bus operators should have a positive and active attitude to operate , and face the threats of the potential competitors through strategic alliance with existing companies of the district bus industry, in order to enlarge the market. 2. The operators should understand the customer needs and provide perfect service the customer, the operators should respect the customer satisfaction and cope with the customer complaint seriously. 3. Adopt the vertical integration strategy, enlarge operating scope ,create the opportunity for each other. 4. In order to improve operating performance, the operators should restructure the company organization, and frame the operating strategy seriously and carry out performance management.