Title: 筆式系統只是另一枝筆或多於筆?

Keywords: 草圖;筆式系統;傳統筆與紙;sketches;pen-based system;conventional pen-and-paper

Abstract: 在手繪草圖的先前研究中,除了研究草圖特性與設計者之間的認知行為,近年來一些研究者開始從設計媒材的角度來探討。為了改善電腦輔助設計系統滑鼠介面無法支援設計者繪製設計初始階段草圖認知行為的問題,Gross, Landay等人極力於電腦筆式系統的開發及探討。筆式系統主要利用筆作為輸入媒介,讓設計者可以在電腦環境中自由繪製草圖。而這些系統模擬筆與紙的特性與功能,以達到設計者利用傳統筆紙畫草圖的設計認知行為。 因此筆式系統也可以如同傳統筆紙自由的畫出模糊及稠密線條的草圖。同時這些草圖中結合了許多文字標記或一些不同抽象層次的圖形,如符號、圖解(diagram)、平面圖、立面圖、剖面圖、透視圖、彩現透視圖等圖形來輔助思考。雖然筆式系統達到同樣以筆來進行手繪草圖設計,然而兩者的繪圖環境及使用機制不同。因此,本研究希望探討此兩種以筆輸入的媒材對於所畫出的不同抽象層次草圖圖形之間的差異現象及這些圖形與設計認知思考的關係。 本研究先以案例分析討論整合出實驗假設,再操作第二部分的放聲思考認知實驗來驗證假設並作進一步深入分析。認知實驗以兩組編碼系統,分別以設計過程導向分析設計過程中不同抽象層次圖形之間的關係;及設計內容導向分析不同抽象層次圖形與設計者的設計思考關係及其中的視覺回饋或刺激因子。 研究結果得知,各種圖形之間存在著逐漸具體化,相互輔助,及從整體拆解成片段的關係。另外這些圖形牽制著設計者的不同思考;而在兩種不同媒材,傳統手繪草圖及電腦筆式系統比較分析中得知,設計者所習慣利用的圖形思考過程會受不同媒材特性影響而有所改變。同時,筆式系統比傳統筆紙多了具體層次的圖形呈現,使可較完整撿視設計的具體圖形得以在草圖階段繪製。

In earlier researches on freehand sketching, the cognitive behavior of designers was studied. In recent years, some researchers began to look into this area from the design media aspect. Gross, Landay and other researchers in an effort to develop the pen-based system in order to improve the mouse-based CAD operating interface. The pen-based system used the pen as an input device, allowing sketches to be freely drawn in a computer environment. It simulates the characteristics of pen-and-paper, thereby achieving the cognitive design behavior found in designers who use conventional pen-and-paper for sketching. The importance of the freehand sketch lies in its ability to freely represent various drawing projections using ambiguous sketches. However, as far as the various drawing projections, such as diagrams, symbols, plans, elevations, sections, perspectives, etc., how are they related to a designer’s thinking process and cognitive behavior? Different media have different abilities to represent different projections. Would they affect the designer’s design thinking as well? This research aims to find the different phenomenon of using the different projections between two media and the design thinking related to them. Targeting different media, i.e., conventional freehand sketches vs. the computer pen-based system, this research uses case studies to conclude the preliminary hypothesis, and proceeds a think-aloud protocol analysis to verify and present deeply analysis and discussion. Two coding schemes which in process-oriented and content-oriented are used to analyze the relations of the different drawing projections and the design thinking related to them. Research results show that there is a relationship of gradual embodiment, which is mutually complementary, going from the whole perspective to the dissected sections between the different projections. In addition, these projections restrict the designer’s various design thinking processes, while the use of different media may somewhat change the actual design thinking of the designer. Moreover, the pen-based system allows the drawing and inspection of concrete images to be performed in the early sketching stage, which in the past was only possible in the later stages of the design.