標題: D-Con - 概念平面設計中的雙重建構架構

關鍵字: 概念平面設計;設計輔助系統;生產設計;轉譯問題;注意力移轉;建築設計;conceptual layout design;design aided system;generation of design solution;interpretation of desgin problem;focus-attention-shift;architectural design

摘要: 本論文針對建築設計中的概念平面設計問題,提出一個雙重建構架構(D-Con),試圖結合平面設計運算在生產設計與轉譯問題上的兩個不同概念,以詮釋設計行為中注意力移轉的現象。本論文發展的平面設計輔助系統雛型(Double-D)證實此架構的可行性,並提供一些對於設計輔助系統的新想法,如群組、階層、隨機性與主題移轉。此系統討論了較多的生產設計建構過程,在此架構下,可藉由使用者定義的相鄰關係設計問題,生產出符合此相鄰關係的平面組合解答;此系統也討論了簡單的轉譯問題建構過程,在此架構下,可由平面組合解答轉譯為相鄰關係的設計問題。這生產設計與轉譯問題的機制使設計者同時感知設計問題與設計解答,此機制可用於詮釋設計行為中部份的注意力移轉現象。

The dual constructive framework (D-Con) focuses on architectural layout design in the conceptual design phase, and tries to combine the concept of generation and interpretation as two constructions to understand the phenomenon of “focus-attention-shift” design behavior. A prototype system (Double-D) has verified the possibility of D-Con, and provides some ideas for design-aided system through concepts such as group, level, random and topic shift. Double-D focuses mainly on the process of generative construction in which design solutions can be generated according to adjacency based design problems defined by users; it also discusses a simple process of interpretative construction in which adjacency relations can be interpreted according to layout designs arranged by users. The dual construction, based upon the generation and the interpretation, helps designers perceive design problems and design solutions synchronously, and can be used for explaining the phenomena of “focus-attention-shift” design behavior.