標題: 看─動─看模型在傳統媒材與電腦媒材之間的差異

關鍵字: 設計思考;看─動─看模型;傳統媒材;電腦媒材;放聲口語分析法;design thinking;seeing-moving-seeing model;tradional media;computer media;think- aloud protocol analysis

摘要: 設計媒材被視為是設計過程中重要的設計思考媒介。Schön and Wiggins(1992)透過草圖媒材的口語實驗,提出設計是設計者透過不同類型的看,與設計媒材之間進行「看─動─看」的互動過程。然而,由於近年來電腦媒材的興起及介入設計,其相關的設計思考活動開始被研究探討。因此,本研究基於「看─動─看」的理論模型,在設計行為的觀點下,針對「看」與「動」在傳統媒材與電腦媒材之間的特性及其互動關係,進行分析探討,藉以釐清「看─動─看」模型在不同媒材之間的差異及現象。 本研究採取實證性的認知研究。實驗步驟透過傳統媒材中的草圖與電腦媒材中的3D繪圖軟體進行設計實驗,並藉由即時口語分析法所得到的口語內容及相關視覺資料,將「看」與「動」的設計行為加以編碼分析。研究結果顯示,「看」與「動」在不同媒材之間的確存在者明顯的差異,而其互動的關係也因媒材的特性而有所不同。此結果除了說明了「看─動─看」模型在不同媒材之間的差異及現象外,也同時在建築教育及電腦輔助設計上提供了相關的建議及後續發展。

Design medium is regarded as an important mean for design thinking. Through the protocol analysis of the sketch experiment, Schön and Wiggins (1992) provide design is the process of seeing-moving-seeing interaction between designers and design media by using different kinds of seeing actions. However, due to the rapid development of computer media in recent years, relevant researches of design thinking in such design tools have been studied. Base on seeing-moving-seeing model and the view point of design action, this thesis focuses on identities and the relationship of seeing and moving actions between the tradtional and computer media, and explores the difference and phenomena of seeing-moving-seeing model between these two media. Empirical and cognitive study is conducted. The research step of this study is conducted through design experiments of using traditional media and computer media, and a coding scheme of seeing and moving actions from verbal and visual data through think-aloud protocol is analyzed. The results of this research reveal that there are evident difference of seeing and moving actions between these two media, and the interaction of these two actions is also divergent. This study indicates that not only the properties and phenomena of seeing-moving-seeing model in these two media, but also offers suggestions and futher studies in architectural education and computer-aided design system.