標題: 台灣生技產業發展項目之模糊多目標決策及財務績效優勢評比

關鍵字: 生技產業;台灣;模糊多目標決策法;財務績效方法;評價;Biotech industry;Taiwan,;Fuzzy MCDM;Financial Performance Measures;Evaluation

摘要: 台灣投注在生物技術產業的研發經費及相關人力有限,而且,台灣的生物技術水平距離美國有相當長的一段距離,因此,台灣生技產業的研發不適合學習美國鋪天蓋地的方式,成為「麻雀雖小,樣樣俱全」的全方位生技產業。如此台灣誓必要選擇生技產業的發展重點。另外,有共產小國古巴在短短八年時間內,靠著正確的策略和決心,成為舉世矚目的生技大國的成功例子。這說明了即便是人才、經費、設備、不如許多國家,進入生物科技研發的時間也非最早,但是,靠著正確的發展策略和規劃,仍然可以在生物科技領域佔有一席之地。 因此,在有限資源下,如何選擇生物技術產業發展重點,以充分利用資源,發揮以小搏大的效果,這便是我國發展生技產業的第一課題。本研究的主要目的是希望透過模糊多目標決策法及財務績效,篩選出台灣生物技術產業發展的最適項目,以做為政府相關決策單位制定政策之參考。 研究結果發現,在生技醫藥產業、生技食品產業、生技農業產業、生技化學產業及生技服務產業這五種發展方案中,生技醫藥產業和生技食品產業是台灣最適發展的生物技術產業發展項目。

Developing a prosperous biotech industry in Taiwan has long been a policy of the government. However, the development of Taiwan’s biotech industry has been constrained by the insufficient funding in R&D and the lack of related skilled personnel. It is argued in this paper that Taiwan need not to follow the footsteps of the more advanced countries as the U.S., the European, and Japan in developing their biotech industry. These countries are much larger than Taiwan in terms of the funding capability and the supply of high level research personnel. Instead, the experiences of those smaller countries as Cuba and Korea provide valuable lesson for Taiwan in devising her developing strategy of biotech industry. In this thesis, we constructed an analytic framework for selecting areas of development for the biotech industry. The framework was developed by integrating the Fuzzy MCDM with several financial performance measures. Fuzzy MCDM was used to evaluate the consensus of subjective opinions of various experts in the field. While the financial performance measures were used to derive a proxy for the objective capability of the industry. Our study concluded that Taiwan should concentrate her resources in developing the bio-medicine and the food product sub-industries.