標題: 台灣SIP產業競爭力之研究

關鍵字: 矽智財;設計服務;SIP供應商;關鍵成功因素;差異化地圖;策略群組;SIP虛擬交易平台;Silicon Intellectual Property;Design Service;SIP Provider;Key Success Factor;Differentiation Map;Strategic Group;Virtual SIP Mall

摘要: 本研究歸納SIP產業不同經營型態的價值活動,探討產業競爭策略群組定位與所需具備的關鍵成功要素,進一步從企業面分析SIP廠商的企業定位與其關鍵成功因素,最後藉由差異化地圖判斷不同群組中各家SIP業者能力強弱,藉由企業間相互比較,衡量廠商競爭力之高低,預測未來走向,擬定策略方案。 台灣目前SIP業者主要還是提供設計服務為主,對於親密顧客服務導向之廠商而言,其本身在IP資料庫完整性、設計可重複使用性與代工業者策略聯盟上具有競爭力,對於Design House所迫切需要之IP,應積極建立SIP虛擬交易平台服務機制,增加其競爭優勢。而營運效能導向業者,優勢在SoC後段電路佈局服務,一方面朝向親密顧客導向發展,培養提供前後段設計服務能力,成為全方位服務廠商,進一步厚植本身的IP開發能力。 Star IP發展,目前台灣所擁有的Star IP甚少,主要都被英美廠商寡斷,在資金、技術都有不小差距,更建立起專利障礙下,十分不易進入。本研究建議可先從進入障礙不高、市場利基較大之標準型SIP著手,強化本身IP創新能力、核心IP開發與整合能力、IP設計可重複使用性上與IP環境介面掌握,累積關鍵技術,中長期朝向類比SIP佈局發展。

This research studies the value activities of various business practices for the SIP industry. Efforts are made to investigate the positioning of the industry's strategic groups and the key factors responsible for success. It further analyzes, from a financial perspective, the SIP companies' positioning and key success factors. A technique of differentiation map is used to appraise the strengths and weaknesses of the SIP companies within various strategic groups. Through comparison of these companies, it is possible to assess the levels of competitive strength, the trends for focus of future strategic plans. The core business of the SIP companies in Taiwan is mainly on design services. For companies focusing on customer intimacy, they are competitive in areas of IP library establishment, design reuse, and foundry strategic alliance. These companies, however, may need to establish service mechanisms aggressively for the virtual SIP mall to improve their competitive advantage. The strength for companies oriented toward operational excellence is primarily on SoC back-end circuit layout services. These companies should to advance to full service companies and establish their IP development capability by expanding toward customer intimacy, and developing design-service capability for both front- and back-end circuits. At the present time, Taiwan has few Star IPs, which have traditional has been dominated by the American and British companies with standard protocols. It is difficult for the Taiwanese companies to enter the field due to their significantly lagging behind in capital, technology and patent protection. Taiwan's SIP companies should to consider entering the Standard SIP, which has a relatively lower entry barriers and a larger market profit base. Participating in the Standard SIP should allow the companies to strengthen their IP innovation, core IP development and integration, control of the IP-environment interfaces, and build up of key technology. For mid- and long-term developments, the companies should consider focusing toward analog SIPs.