標題: 我國實施行動電話號碼可攜之效益分析

關鍵字: 行動電話;號碼可攜;效益分析;Mobile Number Portability;Number Portability;Benefit Analysis

摘要: 我國已於2002年5月開放固網號碼可攜,為排除消費者轉換行動電話業者的障礙、保障消費者權益並促進市場自由競爭,電信主管機關要求行動業者也應儘速提供行動號碼可攜服務。 本研究目的在探討已實施行動號碼可攜國家之成功經驗,並估算我國實施行動號碼可攜之效益,已供電信主管機關及電信業者參考。研究方法則為文獻分析法、問卷調查法及個別深度訪談法。研究發現實施行動號碼可攜將會帶給業者與民眾額外的成本與效益。以國外成功的例子來看,行動號碼可攜實施的效益遠大於實施成本。 本研究針對台灣地區有使用行動電話之民眾,進行「行動電話門號之價值」的問卷調查。問卷分析得知,我國若實施行動號碼可攜,可帶來之總淨效益為61,704m元,平均全台灣每人可獲得淨效益2,746元。 在實施號碼可攜的過程中,收費問題最容易引起爭議。本研究建議各業者之建置及維護成本應自行負擔,不得僅向攜碼用戶收費;業者需要其他電信業者協助轉接通話,應支付轉接服務費;且移出經營者不得向攜碼用戶收取移轉行動電話號碼所生作業成本。

The goal of this research was to analyze the benefits and costs of implementing MNP in Taiwan. The mobile phone users in Taiwan were surveyed to find out the economic values of the mobile phone numbers. Telecommunications equipment vendors and mobile system operators were interviewed to estimate the cost of implementing MNP in Taiwan. The survey results showed that the average economic value of a mobile phone number to a Taiwanese consumer was 2,746 NT dollars. The total benefit of MNP reached 61,704 million NT dollars. The estimated cost to the mobile operators was 2,400 million NT. Consequently, there existed positive benefits of implementing MNP in Taiwan. The charges operators can levy on porting mobile numbers often cause disputes. This research suggested that the MNP system set-up cost and conveyance cost should be born by operators themselves. Port-out operator demanding ported customers to pay is not allowed.