標題: 階層式行動電話網路隻頻道隨需重整方法

關鍵字: 通道分配;通道重整;階層式蜂巢狀網路;隨需重整;塞機率;channel assignment;channel repacking;hierarchical cellular network;repacking on demand;call blocking probability

摘要: 在行動電話通訊的營運中,無線通道(radio channel)是非常珍貴的資源而需被謹慎地分配。其一方法是架設階層式蜂巢狀網路(hierarchical cellular network)。本論文研究階層式蜂巢狀網路中的一種通道分配方法,隨需重整(repacking on demand)。隨需重整最初被應用在無線區域迴路。本論文改良此方法以應用在行動網路。此外,針對手機的移動速度之不同,我們改良隨需重整方法,並提出不同的通道分配與重整程序。本論文也提出模擬模型(simulation model)來研究並比較隨需重整以及先前技術的系統效能。最後,本論文定量指出,隨需重整方法較其他先前技術於未完成通話與交遞率優異。

In mobile telecommunications operation, radio channels are scarce resources and should be carefully assigned. One possibility is to deploy the hierarchical cellular network (HCN). This thesis studies a HCN channel assignment scheme called repacking on demand (RoD). RoD was originally proposed for wireless local loop networks. We expend this work to accommodate mobile networks. Moreover, for non-speed-sensitive and speed-sensitive cases, we propose different channel assignment and repacking procedures for RoD. The simulation models are proposed to study the performance of HCN with RoD and some previously proposed schemes. Our study quantitatively indicates that RoD may significantly outperform the previous proposed schemes on call incompletion and call handoffs.