標題: 基於行動代理人在無線感應網路下的位置追蹤協定與其資料結合策略

關鍵字: 感知網路;無線網路;追蹤協定;資料結合策略

摘要: 內容感知計算或者可以稱為到處存在的計算、感知計算,是一個新的研究領域。內容感知計算的特色是他結合了行動是運算跟智慧型環境。智慧型運算具有多種環境物體的知識,在這些知識中又以位置資訊最為重要。因此,這篇論文的主要目的就是提出一個以行動代理人為基礎的位置追蹤協定。以行動代理人為架構的好處有二:首先,利用區域性的計算特性可以有效降低感知、計算和傳輸的負擔,。第二,透過行動代理人可以隨時隨地提供使用者與位置相關的各種服務。隨著無線網路與位置資訊結合得越來越緊密,一個有效率的位置追蹤協定更顯得重要,所以,這個分散式、堅固、有效使用能源的位置追蹤協定是非常的實際且有效。

Context-aware computing, also known as pervasive computing or sentient computing, is a new popular research field. The feature of the context-aware computing is the integration of mobile computing and intelligent environment. The intelligent environment possesses various knowledge of objects. Among these knowledge, the location of an object is the most important information. Therefore, the purpose of this thesis is to propose a novel tracking protocol based on the mobile agent paradigm. Using mobile agents may have two advantages. First, the sensing, computing, and communication overheads can be greatly reduced because the local processing property. Second, on-site or follow-me services may be provided by mobile agents. With the mature of the wireless technology which integrates with the location information closely, the high performance tracking protocol is more essential. Thus, the distributed, robust, and power-efficient tracking protocol proposed in this thesis is totally pratically.