標題: 以代理人為基礎之行動使用者AAA協定

關鍵字: 認證;存取控制;行動使用者;AAA;Mobile User;Access Control

摘要: 隨著無線網路技術日漸成熟,市場升溫,提供網路服務的業者也紛紛推出各式各樣的無線網路應用,以吸引更多人來使用。在各自為政的情況下,這些業者沒有一個整合的解決方案而,會造成使用者需要記憶多組帳號,繳納多筆帳單,反而失去無線網路所帶給人們的便利性。 本論文提出一個解決上述兩個問題的整合方案:藉由結合各大電信業者,以使用者的電信帳號來做身份認證,讓使用者不必記憶帳號密碼,就可以驗證自己的身份,並且再將網路費用併入電信帳單中,讓使用者只會收到一份帳單。 除此之外,本論文提出「代理人(Proxy)」的概念,用來協助分擔複雜的計算工作,這之中包含了身份認證加解密運算,以及存取控制相關的演算法,讓終端機設備可以維持原有的工作與效能。代理人的工作不只如此,亦協助記錄詳細的存取資訊以及協助計費工作。因為代理人的機制會使得提供網路服務的業者節省了很多管理的工作。

Wireless LAN (WLAN) technologies, especially the IEEE 802.11 standards, have received great attention in recent years. Effective authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) schemes for convenient and secure mobile wireless accesses are of great importance in public wireless LAN hot spots. In this paper, we propose an authentication protocols via mobile users’ cellular phone number. Every mobile user gets only one bill for both cellular usage and wireless Network usage. Moreover, not every network termnical device has sufficient computing power. To overcome this shortage, we proposed a proxy-based authentication agent to assist in the sharing of computing work of network termincal device. This proxy provides not only the agent representation of computer network user’s identity, but also give a help to do access control of network resource and accounting related matters