標題: 針對不規則架構的無線網路改良基地台定位法之準確度

關鍵字: 無線網路;定位;準確度;基地台定位法;模擬退火法;改良;wireless networks;positioning;accuracy;cell-based positioning;simulated annealing;improvement

摘要: 定位技術在現今無線行動商務的應用中,扮演著很重要的角色。系統業者可針對不同使用者提供個人化服務,例如使用者導覽或追蹤系統等等。此篇論文是利用涵蓋範圍為主(cell-based)的概念,將整個服務區域分割成數個子區塊,只要依據使用者當時收到的所有基地台( base station )編號,就能知道其當時的位置在哪一個子區域中。為了增加準確度,可以調整基地台的傳送範圍或其位置,使每一個子區域的面積差異性降低。本篇論文提出三種改善準確度的方法,以期望能改善定位的準確度。藉由模擬退火法(simulated annealing)來做輔助計算,以求得近似最佳解,最後再將這些方法做個比較與分析,看其效能改進的程度。

Location-based application has played an important role in the mobile e-commerce. By location-based application, system operator can provide value-added services for users based on their physical locations. In this thesis, we propose an improvement for cell-based location determination method. Cell-based technology divides total service area into a lot of sub-areas and then the operator can determine user’s location according to the users’ received signals. By applying simulated annealing method to tune power ranges and change locations of base stations, the accuracy for cell-based positioning can be improved. The numerical experiments are given to show the performance of proposed methods.