標題: 在行動網路中支援開放式服務存取移動服務

關鍵字: 行動應用部協定;移動服務;開放式服務存取;第七號信令;VLR;GPRS;HLR;MAP;Mobility Service;OSA;SGSN;SS7

摘要: 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP)定義了開放式服務存取(Open Service Access; OSA)的架構,讓應用程式開發者能夠藉由開放、標準的介面即可利用到網路所提供的功能,然而要在現有的行動通訊網路中支援OSA移動服務是不容易的。因此,在本論文中將提出一個有效率的方法與詳細的程序,藉由強化核心網路中與SS7相關的節點元件,即能夠將OSA移動服務快速的建構在General Packet Radio Service(GPRS)系統中。藉由強化Home Location Register (HLR)、Visitor Location Register (VLR)及Serving GPRS Support Node (SGSN)的方式,行動網路中不需要加入任何複雜的設備,移動服務能力特徵(Service Capability Feature)便可以建構完成,並經由實作證明所提出之方法是可行的。此一強化系統可提供協力廠商開發向上相容的行動位置服務應用程式,並且在實作所提出的方法時亦不會修改到標準的位置更新程序,因此所花費的成本是很低的。

3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) defines an Open Service Access (OSA) architecture that enables application developers to make use of network functionality through an open standardized interface. However, it takes efforts to support the OSA mobility service for the existing mobile communication networks. Therefore, this article proposes an efficient approach and detailed procedures to rapidly support OSA mobility service in the existing GPRS systems, with emphasis on the enhancement of Signaling System Number 7 (SS7) related nodes for core network. By enhancing HLR, VLR and SGSN, mobility Service Capability Feature (SCF) can be achieved without adding any complicated device to the existing mobile systems. The enhanced system we proposed also provides a standard environment for third-party to develop an upward compatible application for mobile location services. Furthermore, our approach can be implemented without modifying the standard location update procedures. We show that the costs for enhancing these nodes can be ignored compared with the costs of adding standard entity or function for the existing mobile communication networks.