標題: SNMP代理器可靠性資料複製之研究

關鍵字: 故障管理;故障容錯;資料複製;群播;Fault Management;Fault Tolerance;Replication;Multicast

摘要: 早期在網路剛開始發展的時後,主要是用在學術及軍事用途,且規模不大,還不會有管理上的問題。 隨著網路的普及,各式各樣以網路為媒介所衍生出來的資訊及服務大量產生,網路系統的規模也日益龐大且更為複雜,故各類的系統技術亦朝向多層次(multi tier)系統的方向發展,但在多層次的系統架構中,不同功能的網路設備及主機會因為角色的不同而被分派在不同層次的網路中,也因為安全上的考量,各個不同層次的網路是獨立的,也因此無法互相傳遞如網路管理協定的資訊,這也造成了網路管理工作站無法直接管理位於不同層次的網路設備或主機。 面對這樣的問題,本研究針對目前最常使用的SNMPv1網路管理協定提出一套可靠的SNMP 代理器(SNMP proxy)資料複製的模式,用於解決SNMP 代理器在多層次的系統架構下成為單一故障點(single failure point)的問題。 另外,針對故障管理的功能,我們也在資料複製的模式中引入快取暫存(caching)的技術,讓此套複製模式可以將被管理的網路設備或主機的SNMP MIB物件(SNMP Management Information Base Objects)暫存在SNMP代理器中,用來讓網路管理者在網路設備發生故障時,能夠從SNMP代理器中的資料庫中取得最後的MIB物件檢查,以提供判斷故障發生的原因。

In the beginning, the network was designed for academic or military use, and there was not any network management issue since the scale of the network was still small. With the network developing, there are more and more various information provider and online services through the network. The system techniques are also developed from single-tier to multi-tier architecture. In the multi-tier system architecture, all network tiers are independent. The network devices and hosts placed in difference tiers cannot connect each other, include the network management information. To solve this problem, a reliable data replication model for SNMPv1 proxy was proposed. The proposed model can eliminate the single failure point problem of SNMP proxy in the multi-tier network architecture. The proposed proxy architecture also integrates the cache mechanism and stores the managed SNMP MIB object values in the local cache storage. When the managed devices or hosts crashed, network administrator can retrieve latest object values from the cache of proposed proxy to assist the investigation of network fault management.