標題: 新型極化可塑性四極化天線設計

關鍵字: 極化掃描;雙線性極化;雙圓極化;四極化;polarization diversity;dual linear polarization;dual circular polarization;quadri-polarization

摘要: 本論文為極化可塑性四極化天線設計。為了因應整合型通訊系統對於極化掃描的要求,本論文提出利用控制pin diodes的偏壓來切換天線的極化狀態,達成雙圓極化以及雙線性極化的操作。天線的極化狀態決定於天線共振結構的不同或是饋入訊號的差異,因此藉由控制pin diodes的偏壓來改變天線的共振結構,或改變天線饋入結構,四極化天線即很容易的被實現。目前為止,極少天線能夠設計成同時能操作於雙圓極化和雙線性極化,在本論文中將pin diodes應用於微帶天線以及槽孔耦合天線上,並藉由著不同的設計方法,成功設計出利用單一天線即可以操作於雙圓極化以及雙線性極化輻射。

In this thesis, novel reconfigurable patch antennas for quadri-polarization diversity are designed and fabricated. To satisfy the requirement of polarization diversity in the integrated communication systems, we propose the idea of switching the polarization statuses of antennas by controlling the bias of pin diodes in this thesis. This way, antennas are operated between dual-linear and dual-circular polarization. The polarization statuses of antennas are decided by either different resonating structures or different feeding signals. Therefore, by controlling the bias of pin diodes to change the resonating structures or different feeding signals, quadric-polarization antennas can be realized easily. Presently few antennas can be operated both in dual-linear and dual-circular statuses. In this thesis we apply pin diodes in patch antenna and aperture coupled antenna. By the two design methods mentioned above, single antenna can be operated between dual-linear polarization and dual-circular polarization.