表面阻抗法於週期結構之應用

Application of the Surface Impedance Method

本篇論文,我們將週期性的電磁傳輸結構等效成表面阻抗。根據嚴格的推演,我們探討了皺折性表面(corrugated waveguide)的電磁傳波特性同時比較其與表面阻抗法(surface impedance method)所得之數據。由比較結果可知,表面阻抗模型可以準確地等效皺折性表面。此外,我們也探討了皺折性表面的散射特性,目的在於驗證所計算之傳波特性是否正確。結合表面阻抗法與散射特性測試,我們可以快速地得到皺折性表面的導波特性。

This paper focuses on modeling the periodic structure as an impedance surface. Based on the exact formulation, we explore the guiding characteristic of planar corrugated structure and compare the results with the approximated impedance surface method. The comparison shows impedance surface can approximate the structure well. Also, the scattering characteristic is discussed for verifying the guiding characteristic. Combining the impedance surface method and scattering test, we can rapidly get the guiding behavior of a corrugated structure with high accuracy.

週期結構; 表面阻抗; Periodic Structure; Corrugated Waveguide; Impedance Surface