標題: 紅利積點活動設計與積點贈品偏好之關係-探討「顧客忠誠度」之干擾效果

關鍵字: 紅利積點;顧客忠誠;贈品;Frequency Program;Customer Loyalty;Rewards

摘要: 本篇論文是探討信用卡業者所提出的紅利積點活動之累計型式與累計難易程度對消費者選擇贈品類型是否存在某種關連性。本研究以2X 2(累計型式 X 累計難易)實驗設計方式進行,將紅利積點活動分為四種情形,藉以探究不同的積點活動設計,如何影響消費者對於積點贈品之偏好。在贈品類型方面,依消費者利益將贈品的類型分為「功能性產品」與「歡樂性產品」兩大類。最後,我們探討不同顧客忠誠度的消費者,對於積點活動設計影響積點贈品偏好之干擾效果。本研究的重要發現與結論有三: 一.當積點累計型式設計由累計金額改變為累計次數時,消費者對於功能性贈品之偏好會增加。 二.當積點累計難度設計增加時,消費者對於功能性贈品之偏好會增加。 三.不同顧客忠誠度的消費者,對於積點活動設計影響積點贈品偏好是有其干擾效果。

Frequency programs (FPs) are currently increasing in popularity around the world and have become a key component of the marketing strategies of companies in a wide variety of industries, serving a critical role in developing relationships and retaining customers. In addition, FPs raise conceptual issues regarding the impact of an effort stream and reward characteristic on customers’ evaluation of and participation in such programs. In this paper, we investigated the effect of the level of required effort and effort type on reward preference and the effect of the moderator “customer loyalty”. Although a complete understanding of the determinant of FP success requires additional study, our research provides insights regarding the matching of efforts and rewards and some of the factors that affect customer’ evaluations of alternative rewards types. These findings have implications with respect to the design, targeting, and promotion of FPs. In particular, regarding the match between the promised reward and the level and type of required effort. However, more research is needed to further improve the understanding of customers’ evaluations of FPs and the various moderators and determinants of the success or failure of such programs.