標題: 高科技廠房防火工程設計應用-以晶圓廠為例

關鍵字: 無塵室;性能式設計程序;Cleanroom;Performance-based design procedure

摘要: 本研究是以性能式設計程序來評估設計十二吋晶圓廠無塵室煙控及上下排煙系統,並且利用NIST所發展的CFD火災煙流軟體FDS (Fire Dynamics Simulator)模擬無塵室中火災煙流動情形。在避難模式方面,利用動態避難模擬軟體SIMULEX模擬出晶圓廠人員避難情形,並且利用避難簡算公式(紐西蘭模式、日本DRES模式、2000年版日本建築基準實施令)評估人員避難安全。結果顯示下排煙系統在3MW的火勢就無法煙控。在人員疏散方面,由Simulex結果顯示總體避難時間為191秒小於成功煙控的200秒,這是比煙層下降至1.8公尺還要高的標準。簡算公式的結果顯示人員避難的時間小於煙層下降至1.8公尺的時間,這也代表人員的安全。在製程廢氣風管火災案例中,結果顯示PP 材質加上灑水頭的風管與使用金屬材質的風管都成功減小火災的損害及有更好的防火性能,更加保護業主的資產。

This study adopts the SFPE Performance-based design procedure to evaluate the performance of upward and downward smoke exhaust systems, respectively, in a wafer fabrication area. The tools used are FDS (Fire Dynamics Simulator), Simulex and three traditional calculation methods. The peaks of design fires are 800 kW (scenario 1) and 3 MW (scenario 2). Both smoke exhaust systems in scenario 1 meet the performance criteria, whereas the downward one in scenario 2 cannot satisfied with the requirement. The performance of upward exhaust system is better. However, the downward smoke exhaust system can be still utilized, provided that some restrictions in the fire protection design, such as the materials used and the acceptable emergency plan, are fully complied. For occupant evacuation, the Simulex result shows that the total evacuation time is 191 s., which meets the requirement, 200 s., the smoke control time, which is a higher criterion than that required by the local fire code. The results of three traditional methods confirm that the evacuation time is less than the smoke layer descending time, meaning that the occupants are safe. For the fume exhaust duct fire cases, the results confirm that the PP duct with sprinklers and the stainless duct can successfully decrease fire damage and obtain a much better fire performance than these of PP duct.