標題: 含有聚醚醯亞胺與聚醚醯亞胺醯胺之高分支狀高分子的合成與研究

關鍵字: 聚醚醯亞胺;聚醚醯亞胺醯胺;高分支狀高分子;poly(ether imide);poly(ether imide amide)

摘要: 本論文主要討論利用具有AB2型式之單體4-{4-[di(4-aminophenyl)methyl]phenoxy}phthalic acid,化合物 (3) 與化合物 (10) 進行自身縮合聚合反應,利用TPP與pyridine做為縮合劑, NMP做為溶劑,可得到P1高分支狀聚醚醯亞胺與P6高分支狀聚醚醯亞胺醯胺﹔化合物 (9) 與1,4-diaminophenylene進行反應後,直接加入TPP與pyridine做為縮合劑,可得到P6’高分支狀聚醚醯亞胺醯胺。 由於高分支狀高分子含有大量的末端官能基,而這一類型的高分子的物理性質,例如熱性質及溶解度,都與高分子之末端官能基的本質有很大的關係。利用核磁共振儀分析以及模式化合物的輔助,可測得P1、P6與P6’的分支度分別為56%、60.4%與60.9%。而修飾P1與P6之末端官能基之後也可以驗證,高分支狀高分子之末端官能基的本質,對於高分子之物理性質的影響,另外PI-POSS經由TEM量測,可知此超分子之形狀為球形且分布型態為整齊排列。

Self-condensation of AB2 type monomers, 4-{4-[di(4-aminophenyl)methyl]phenoxy}phthalic acid (3) and the diacid monomer (10) using TPP and pyridine as condensing agents in NMP (1-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone) yielded hyperbranched poly(ether imide), P1 and hyperbranched poly(ether imide amide), P6. After compound (9) was reacted with 1,4-diaminophenylene, TPP and pyridine was added directly yielded Hyperbranched poly(ether imide amide), P6’. The hyperbranched macromolecules contain a large number of chain end functional groups, and the physical properties of the polymers such as thermal properties and solubility depend on the nature of the end groups. The degree of branching of the hyperbranched polymers, P1, P6 and P6’, was determined with the help of model compounds using 1H-NMR and was found to be 56%, 60.4% and 60.9%. The end capping reactions of the hyperbranched polymers, P1 and P6, also ensure that the physical properties of the polymers rely on the nature of the chain ends. In addition, the structure of the PI-POSS was globular and the morphology of PI-POSS was regular, which were determined by the measurement of TEM.