虛擬實境動態模擬器之嵌入式即時控制系統

An Embedded Real-Time Control System for VR Motion Simulator

虛擬實境動態模擬系統的應用非常地廣泛,如進行飛行器的模擬、汽車的駕駛訓練或是一些精密控制模擬等。在模擬系統中為了具有更真實的模擬效果以及高度的穩定性與安全性,系統對於重要訊息的反應必須更為迅速,以確保系統能在出現問題時,立即做出適當的處理與控制。此外,在動態模擬的硬體控制系統上,主要是使用工業型電腦或是由單晶片來驅動控制。但是,工業電腦不僅體積龐大且價格昂貴而採用單晶片控制的方式又因缺乏作業系統支援,這反而造成系統在擴充與發展上的限制。 本論文有效地運用一個微處理器的單板電腦以及嵌入式即時作業系統,完成了一個虛擬實境動態模擬器的即時控制系統。根據六軸動態模擬器的工作行為,本文中進行了即時控制系統架構分析及設計,以建構出一個具有擴充彈性的嵌入式即時控制系統。此外,本論文亦進行了即時工作環境測試,包括系統反應與週期性排程精確度的測試,以驗証整個即時控制系統的效能。 關鍵字:虛擬實境(VR),嵌入式即時作業系統(Embedded RTOS)。

VR is widely applied to many fields, such as flight simulators, car training, or other precise control simulations, and so on. In order to have a better performance, higher stability, and safety of simulation, the system must be responsive to important information or critical events more quickly and faster. When the system is crashed, it can immediately process this problem and control our simulator in an appropriate way by itself. Moreover, the simulation system mainly uses an industrial PC or a single-chip system to drive and control these simulation systems. Nevertheless, the industrial PC, which not only needs high-priced costs but also takes up a lot of space, and the single-chip system without operating system have their restrictions on the extension of system and development. In this thesis, we efficiently use both of a microprocessor computer and an embedded real-time operating system to build a real-time control system for VR motion simulator. We proceed the analysis and design of the real-time control system and construct a flexible framework by analyzing the behaviors of six-degree-of-freedom platform known as the Stewart platform. Besides, we also proceed some tests of the real-time environment and behaviors, such as the responsive ability and the precision of periodic scheduling of system, to verify the overall performance of our embedded real-time control system. KEYWORD:Virtual Reality, Embedded Real-Time Operating System

虛擬實境; 嵌入式即時作業系統; VR; Embedded RTOS