標題: 以ICP高深寬比蝕刻實現之靜電式微幫浦的設計、模擬與製作

關鍵字: 蝕刻;靜電;微幫浦;etching;electrostatic;micropump

摘要: 本研究係針對微機電加工製造技術之應用,設計一靜電致動式微幫浦。微幫浦的主要特點是控制微小量的流體而作輸出的動作,可應用於生物及化學實驗或醫療機制。 由於微幫浦流體的運送必須藉著薄膜變形造成結構空腔內的壓力變化以獲得流量,因此本文以簡單的設計、ICP蝕刻出高深寬比之液體進出的開孔和達成深厚微泵腔室的結構,並使用厚膜光阻AZ4620(使用UV光源)當犧牲層來完成微幫浦的結構;以蒸鍍鋁的方式成為主要薄膜結構層,利用元件內外壓力的差異控制液體的進出方向。使用IntelliSuite軟體計算出整個微幫浦結構特性,驅動電壓、薄膜應力以及變形量大小,發展控制電壓而輸出液體的機制。最後本文以2000μm×2000μm×4μm為標準的範例完成不同尺寸的微幫浦。

An electrostatic actuated micropump is designed in the thesis for MEMS technology application. Main characteristic of micropump is control little fluid volume and pump liquid out, which is used in biological, chemical experiment, and medical equipment industry. Owing to fluid delivery of micropump is caused by membrane deformation and pressure variance in chamber. Thick chamber structure and inlet outlet holes are finished by ICP etching. AZ4620 thick layer photoresist is used to be sacrificial layer. Membrane structure is manufactured by aluminum in thermal evaporation coater system. Finally, device inner and outer pressure variance controls liquid motion direction. Use IntelliSuite software to compute driving voltage, membrane stress and deformation. Besides, develop a mechanism of controlling voltage and output liquid. In the thesis, 2000μm×2000μm×4μm is the standard example and finish different size micropump, eventually.