標題: 應用於即時車輛導航系統之GPS/GIS整合設計

關鍵字: 車輛導航系統;全球定位系統;地理資訊系統;Vehicle Navigation System;Global Positioning System;Geographic Information System

摘要: 廣泛應用於導航定位的全球定位系統為一種絕對座標系統。一般而言,在可以接收到多於四個全球定位系統衛星的情形下,全球定位系統接收器的絕對座標就能夠容易地獲得。然而,環境、氣候和車輛姿態等因素總是會影響全球定位系統衛星信號的品質。因此,由全球定位系統所提供的絕對座標並不一定是可利用和可靠的。再者,絕對座標對於駕駛者來說並不直覺,人們比較熟悉的是相對位置的資訊。基於這兩個理由,我們整合全球定位系統與地理資訊系統來發展一個即時車輛導航系統。我們所建立的車輛導航系統是由許多模組所建構而成。其中,一個基於三個量測值的地圖匹配演算法與一個地圖方位演算法在本篇論文中提出,並且由實際道路實驗來驗證整個車輛導航系統與其演算法。

Global Positioning System (GPS) used in navigation is a kind of absolute positioning systems. In general, the absolute position of a GPS receiver can be easily obtained if more than four GPS satellites could be found. Nevertheless, the environment, weather, and vehicle’s attitude always affect the GPS satellites signal. Therefore, the absolute position provided by GPS is not always available and reliable. Moreover, the absolute position is not useful to the driver. People are more familiar with the relative locations. Due to the two reasons, we integrate the GPS with the Geographic Information System (GIS) to develop the real-time vehicle navigation system. The developed vehicle navigation system consists of many modules. A map-matching algorithm based on three measurements and a map orientation algorithm are proposed in this thesis. The vehicle navigation system with the proposed algorithms is verified by the real road experiments.