標題: 應用在近場光學記錄的光纖讀寫頭模組

關鍵字: 光纖微透鏡;固態浸沒透鏡;非等向性蝕刻;V型溝槽;45度鏡面;近場記錄;fiberlens;SIL;anisotropic etching;V-groove;45 degree mirror;near-field recording

摘要: 光儲存科技在現今這個多媒體的時代裡,扮演了一個非常重要的角色。在像DVD或未來影音傳播以及儲存系統中,增加儲存密度和縮短資料的存取時間是實現高品質多媒體傳播以及高密度資料儲存的唯一途徑。 近幾年來,MEMs(微機電)製程技術有許多重大進展,且以論文的形式刊登在國際期刊與研討會上,因而MEMs(微機電)的製程技術潛力及商業化的可能性也吸引了許多公司及研究機構的注意力。同時,在未來的碟機技術中,用來實現薄型及可攜式架構所需的小尺寸光學讀寫頭也是一個關鍵的組件。因此,在本論文的第二部分,提出一個利用MEMs技術所製造的近場光學讀寫頭,包含了光纖微透鏡(fiberlens)、45度反射鏡(45o mirror)和固態浸沒透鏡(SIL)平台。而利用濕式非等向性蝕刻所製造出的45度反射鏡,其鏡面粗糙度、反射率及對於從光纖發出的光束之影響,也被嚴謹地評估。藉此來證明使用在讀寫頭中的45度反射鏡,是一個俱備良好光學品質且可靠的元件。

Optical data storage technology plays a key role in the multimedia era. In systems such as DVD or future video-audio broadcast and information storage systems, the only way to realize ultrahigh quality multimedia broadcast and ultrahigh density information storage is to increase the storage density and obtain rapid access time of information. Recently, MEMs technology has been discussed in many publications which cause much attention in its fabrication potential and commercial possibility. Meanwhile, a small-sized optical head to realize slim and portable devices is also a desired objective for future drive technology. Therefore, in this thesis, a near-field optical approach combining a 45o mirror chip and a SIL platform was proposed by MEMs approach. The reflectivity of the fabricated 45o mirror and influence upon the beam shape out of the fiber, were examined to prove the optical quality as a reliable component in an optical disk drive.