標題: 台灣半導體製造業設廠決策之研究

關鍵字: 多目標決策;跨國投資;半導體製造業;Multiple Criteria Decision-Making;International Investment Strategy;Semiconductor Manufacturing Industry

摘要:   本研究透過階層體系分析法並且藉由問卷調查,訪談目前台灣半導體製造業者在選擇跨國投資地點所重視的因素與考量的條件,訪談對象為晶圓代工、記憶體、整合元件業者,以系統化、客觀的方法,建立半導體製造業評估跨國投資對象的模型,做為半導體製造業在選擇跨國投資地點時的依據。 晶圓代工業者對於評選投資國家之重點,以政府政策之構面為最高。11項評選準則之權重,以需求面政策最高,其次為需求條件、供給面政策、產業網路連接性,最低為多元創新機制。 在11項評選準則方面,記憶體業者給予需求面政策最高的權重,其次為需求條件、供給面政策、環境面政策,最低為多元化創新機制;而整合元件業者對於評選投資國家之重點,對於11項評選準則之權重,以需求條件最高,其次為產業網路連結性、相關支援性產業、需求面政策,最低為生產要素。 在X公司的模型驗證的研究中,發現了無法利用整體的結果來推論產業內部分市場的業者動態。其次,屬於DRAM製造代工的X公司選擇中國大陸做為設廠的地點,台灣以及美國則分居2、3位。其原因在於,提供低廉生產要素的中國大陸成為DRAM業者降低製造成本,提升競爭力的佈局重點。 關鍵字:多目標決策、跨國投資、半導體製造業

This thesis reports on an Analytic Hierarchy & Process (AHP) approach for the evaluation of investment strategy for Taiwan’s Semiconductor Manufacturing Industry. Specially, the targets of research being Foundry Operations, DRAM, and Integrated Device manufacture. Data were obtained from questionnaires and interviews of key persons in the semiconductor manufactures of Taiwan. A multinational investment evaluating model was also established as the basis for the screening of investment location selections and strategic alignment of the firms. For foundry manufactures, the strategic focus of investment location should be placed on nations with favorable policies for the IC industry. In terms of screening criteria for the industry, the most important criteria, in the order of descending importance, are Demand Policy, Demand Proviso, Supply Policy, Industrial Network Connection, and the Pluralistic Creation Function. Base on the 11 criteria for the memory manufactures, the most important the most important criteria, in the order of descending importance, are Demand Proviso, Supply Police, Environment Policy, and Pluralistic Creation Function. For integrated device manufacturers, environmental factors of national infrastructure are the most critical condition for investment, and other are, in the order of descending importance, Demand Proviso, Industrial Network Connection, Correlation Back up Industry, Demand Policy, and Production Element. A case study of company X is used to verify the model. It was found that our result can’t be used to infer the whole IC industry development. The company X, a DRAM manufacturer, chooses the China for the first plant construction, the second is Taiwan, and the third is the USA. Our analysis suggests that China offers a location for the lower production cost, which is the prime sources of competitive advantage for the industry of DRAM. Keywords: Multiple Criteria Decision-Making, International Investment Strategy, Semiconductor Manufacturing Industry