標題: 以元件為基礎的電腦化工程變更管理系統 : 以TFT-LCD 產業為個案探討

關鍵字: 工程變更管理;元件導向;Engineering Change Management;Component-based

摘要: 在今日產品生命週期縮短及顧客需求不確定的環境中,工程變更在高科技產業中是企業中一項相當重要的作業。為確實符合顧客及市場的需要,在整個產品生命週期的各個階段,不論是開發、送樣、生產甚至是產品已到顧客手中都可能有工程變更的需求,因此,工程變更需有足夠的應變能力以確保產品的品質,績效及需求的達成,如此,才能使企業立於不敗之地。早期的工程變更管理系統採用封閉的主從式架構,繼而被整合在群組軟體中,成為群組軟體之一部份。不過近年來由於網際網路的出現,造成使用者激增、資料量不斷膨脹,且企業全球化之新需求湧現,使得傳統架構發生瓶頸,因此需要建立新的架構來滿足這些需求。 因此本研究即朝向資訊化、電子化與標準化工程變更管理之方向建立透過網際網路執行的web-based之工程變更管理系統,以開放式之架構與企業元件方法論之元件化設計來提昇系統之擴充性與維護性。根據此方法論,本論文以一系統化之企業系統發展程序及UML模式化技術,來發展一工程變更管理系統,並使用Microsoft的元件技術- COM/COM+來實作此系統,以增進系統之可重複使用性。本研究之成果將可實際應用於TFT-LCD產業之產品開發管理上,以協助企業提高產品開發能力與產品品質、縮短產品開發時程、降低成本進而提高企業競爭力。

Under the environment of shorter product life cycle and uncertainty customer requirement, engineering change (EC) is an important daily operation in the Hi-Tech industry. In order to meet the customer’s requirements, each phase of the overall product life cycle, no matter in the phase of product development, work sampling, mass production, or even product release to customers, will probably raise the EC requirements. Therefore, the activities of EC must keep enough paces with the requirement of quality, performance, and speed, so that it can enable the competitive capabilities of enterprise. Most engineering change management systems (ECMS) in early stages adopted the closed client/server architecture, and were integrated into a groupware. Recently, owning to the appearance of Internet, the number of Internet users increases rapidly and the amount of data expands accordingly. Therefore, there is a bottleneck in traditional architecture of ECMS. We need a new architecture to fulfill these demands. This study is to establish a web-based ECMS for electronic access in standards. The present system developed under the methodology of the business component model (BCM) has an open architecture and componential design to increase extensibility and maintainability of the system. Based on the methodology, the ECMS is developed by using modeling technique of Unified Modeling Language (UML). Besides, the system is implemented by using available business component technology - Microsoft COM/COM+, so that it increases the portability and reusability of the system. In addition to the implementation of the ECMS, the result of this study will enable the practice of TFT-LCD product development system and subsequently increase the product development capability and quality, reduce the development cycle time, cost and ultimately enhance the product marketability.